British Student Quiz Championships 2018 on May 05, 2018 Statistics report for Prelims
Standings Individuals Scoreboard Team Detail Individual Detail Stat Key

Individual Statistics

Rank Player Team Division GP 15 10 -5 TUH P/TU P/N G/N Pts PPG
1 Evan Lynch Southampton Group A 4.0 6 30 8 96 3.65 0.75 4.50 350 87.50
2 Daoud Jackson Oxford A Group B 4.0 4 21 3 96 2.66 1.33 8.33 255 63.75
3 Joe Crowther Warwick A Group C 4.0 3 21 0 99 2.58 inf inf 255 63.75
4 Oliver Clarke St Andrews Group B 4.0 4 22 7 96 2.55 0.57 3.71 245 61.25
5 Chris Savory London Group D 4.0 0 25 3 96 2.45 0.00 8.33 235 58.75
6 Jason Golfinos Cambridge A Group C 4.0 7 15 6 96 2.34 1.17 3.67 225 56.25
7 Richard Freeland Cambridge B Group D 4.0 5 15 1 96 2.29 5.00 20.00 220 55.00
8 Thomas De Bock (UG) Oxford Brookes Group D 4.0 0 21 0 96 2.19 0.00 inf 210 52.50
9 Adam Barr Manchester A Group A 4.0 4 17 5 96 2.14 0.80 4.20 205 51.25
10 Joseph Krol (UG) Cambridge B Group D 4.0 2 19 3 96 2.14 0.67 7.00 205 51.25
11 Tom Hill Cambridge C Group A 4.0 0 21 5 96 1.93 0.00 4.20 185 46.25
12 Chris Stern (UG) Oxford B (UG) Group D 4.0 5 13 5 96 1.88 1.00 3.60 180 45.00
13 Freddy Potts (UG) Oxford B (UG) Group D 4.0 4 12 0 96 1.88 inf inf 180 45.00
14 Oliver Sweetenham Cambridge C Group A 3.2 2 11 1 78 1.73 2.00 13.00 135 41.54
15 Alex Peplow Oxford A Group B 4.0 4 13 6 96 1.67 0.67 2.83 160 40.00
16 Yanbo Yin (UG) Cambridge A Group C 4.0 4 12 4 96 1.67 1.00 4.00 160 40.00
17 Max Fitz-James Edinburgh Group C 4.0 3 16 9 96 1.67 0.33 2.11 160 40.00
18 Niall Jones (UG) Southampton Group A 4.0 4 10 1 96 1.61 4.00 14.00 155 38.75
19 Joe Bath (UG) Manchester B Group B 4.0 2 13 1 96 1.61 2.00 15.00 155 38.75
20 Marius Posa (UG) Cambridge D Group B 4.0 4 9 0 96 1.56 inf inf 150 37.50
21 Hugh Oxlade Cambridge D Group B 4.0 3 11 1 96 1.56 3.00 14.00 150 37.50
22 Rosie McKeown (UG) Cambridge C Group A 4.0 2 12 0 96 1.56 inf inf 150 37.50
23 Joe Middleton-Welling Oxford Brookes Group D 4.0 4 9 2 96 1.46 2.00 6.50 140 35.00
24 Ephraim Jacob Jacobus Levinson Cambridge B Group D 4.0 2 11 1 96 1.41 2.00 13.00 135 33.75
25 Nikhil Venkatesh London Group D 4.0 1 12 1 96 1.35 1.00 13.00 130 32.50
26 Vitalijs Brejevs (Glasgow) Gloxhampton (Exhibition) Group B 4.0 4 10 7 96 1.30 0.57 2.00 125 31.25
27 Ben Beardsley (UG) Warwick A Group C 4.0 2 10 1 99 1.26 2.00 12.00 125 31.25
28 Innis Carson Edinburgh Group C 4.0 1 11 0 96 1.30 inf inf 125 31.25
29 Elysia Warner (UG) Cambridge A Group C 4.0 1 12 3 96 1.25 0.33 4.33 120 30.00
30 George Braid (Oxford, UG) Gloxhampton (Exhibition) Group B 4.0 0 12 0 96 1.25 0.00 inf 120 30.00
31 Charlie Bowen Cambridge D Group B 4.0 1 12 4 96 1.20 0.25 3.25 115 28.75
32 George Charlson Oxford A Group B 4.0 0 12 1 96 1.20 0.00 12.00 115 28.75
33 Emily Wolfenden (UG) Warwick B (UG) Group A 4.0 2 10 4 96 1.15 0.50 3.00 110 27.50
34 Kartik Vira (UG) Cambridge E Group C 4.0 2 8 0 99 1.11 inf inf 110 27.50
35 Jonny Davidson Cambridge E Group C 4.0 1 13 7 99 1.11 0.14 2.00 110 27.50
36 Samuel Cook Cambridge A Group C 4.0 1 11 3 96 1.15 0.33 4.00 110 27.50
37 Stan French (UG) Leicester (UG) Group A 3.0 1 7 1 72 1.11 1.00 8.00 80 26.67
38 Daniel Chiverton (UG) Cambridge D Group B 4.0 1 10 3 96 1.04 0.33 3.67 100 25.00
39 James Bezer Imperial Group C 4.0 0 12 5 96 0.99 0.00 2.40 95 23.75
40 James Devine-Stoneman Cambridge C Group A 4.0 0 11 3 96 0.99 0.00 3.67 95 23.75
41 Yifei Painter (UG) Warwick B (UG) Group A 4.0 0 10 1 96 0.99 0.00 10.00 95 23.75
42 Jamie Byrne (UG) Leicester (UG) Group A 3.0 1 6 1 72 0.97 1.00 7.00 70 23.33
43 Matt Priest Queen Mary University of London Group D 3.0 0 8 2 72 0.97 0.00 4.00 70 23.33
44 Jacob Robertson (UG) Oxford A Group B 4.0 3 6 3 96 0.94 1.00 3.00 90 22.50
45 Lillian Crawford (UG) Cambridge E Group C 4.0 2 7 3 99 0.86 0.67 3.00 85 21.25
46 Josh Holland Southampton Group A 4.0 2 6 1 96 0.89 2.00 8.00 85 21.25
47 Tricia Goggin (Southampton) Gloxhampton (Exhibition) Group B 4.0 1 8 2 96 0.89 0.50 4.50 85 21.25
48 Scott Kemp Queen Mary University of London Group D 3.0 0 6 0 72 0.83 0.00 inf 60 20.00
49 James Ross Manchester A Group A 3.0 0 6 0 72 0.83 0.00 inf 60 20.00
50 Joe Hanson Manchester B Group B 4.0 0 9 3 96 0.78 0.00 3.00 75 18.75
51 Matt Booth Edinburgh Group C 4.0 1 7 3 96 0.73 0.33 2.67 70 17.50
52 Sarah Racicot Cambridge E Group C 4.0 1 6 1 99 0.71 1.00 7.00 70 17.50
53 Leonie Woodland (UG) Oxford B (UG) Group D 4.0 0 9 4 96 0.73 0.00 2.25 70 17.50
54 Daniel Lawson (UG) Cambridge B Group D 4.0 1 5 0 96 0.68 inf inf 65 16.25
55 Georgia Lynott Manchester B Group B 4.0 1 5 1 96 0.62 1.00 6.00 60 15.00
56 Judy Martingale (UG) Oxford Brookes Group D 4.0 0 6 0 96 0.62 0.00 inf 60 15.00
57 James Haughton Manchester A Group A 3.0 0 6 3 72 0.62 0.00 2.00 45 15.00
58 George Davies (UG) St Andrews Group B 4.0 1 5 2 96 0.57 0.50 3.00 55 13.75
59 Richard Brooks (UG) Imperial Group C 4.0 1 4 1 96 0.52 1.00 5.00 50 12.50
60 Arun Raychoudhury (UG) Queen Mary University of London Group D 4.0 1 4 2 96 0.47 0.50 2.50 45 11.25
61 Laura Cooper (UG) Oxford B (UG) Group D 4.0 2 2 2 96 0.42 1.00 2.00 40 10.00
62 Liam Tsang (UG) London Group D 4.0 1 4 3 96 0.42 0.33 1.67 40 10.00
63 Tom Odhran Purnell (UG) Leicester (UG) Group A 4.0 0 6 5 96 0.36 0.00 1.20 35 8.75
64 Jacob McLaughlin (UG) Warwick A Group C 4.0 0 4 1 99 0.35 0.00 4.00 35 8.75
65 Jamie Armstrong (UG) Warwick A Group C 4.0 0 4 1 99 0.35 0.00 4.00 35 8.75
66 Matt Bliss (UG) Leicester (UG) Group A 3.0 0 4 3 72 0.35 0.00 1.33 25 8.33
67 James Carrigy (UG) Southampton Group A 4.0 0 3 1 96 0.26 0.00 3.00 25 6.25
68 Alexander Antao Manchester A Group A 3.0 1 3 6 72 0.21 0.17 0.67 15 5.00
69 Owen Michael (UG) Manchester A Group A 3.0 1 3 6 72 0.21 0.17 0.67 15 5.00
70 Katie Ember Edinburgh Group C 4.0 0 3 2 96 0.21 0.00 1.50 20 5.00
71 Paul Dichtl Imperial Group C 4.0 0 3 2 96 0.21 0.00 1.50 20 5.00
72 Sam Murray (UG) St Andrews Group B 4.0 0 2 0 96 0.21 0.00 inf 20 5.00
73 Angus Atkinson (UG) Leicester (UG) Group A 3.0 0 2 1 72 0.21 0.00 2.00 15 5.00
74 Istvan Kleijn Imperial Group C 4.0 0 3 3 96 0.16 0.00 1.00 15 3.75
75 Morsal Sarajzada (UG) London Group D 4.0 0 3 3 96 0.16 0.00 1.00 15 3.75
76 Jane Scanlon Manchester B Group B 4.0 0 2 1 96 0.16 0.00 2.00 15 3.75
77 Marcus Deal (UG) Queen Mary University of London Group D 3.0 0 1 0 72 0.14 0.00 inf 10 3.33
78 Yeshurun Tanna (UG) Warwick B (UG) Group A 3.0 0 1 0 73 0.14 0.00 inf 10 3.29
79 Marissa Chua (UG) Warwick B (UG) Group A 4.0 0 0 0 96 0.00 0.00 0.00 0 0.00
80 Aidan Banks Queen Mary University of London Group D 3.0 0 1 5 72 -0.21 0.00 0.20 -15 -5.00