Brookwood Invitational Scholars Bowl
Saturday, November 19, 2005
Your school is invited to enter a team or teams in the EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL BROOKWOOD INVITATIONAL SCHOLARS BOWL to be held on the campus of Brookwood High School in Snellville, GA, in the northeastern suburbs of Atlanta. The BISB is an annual competition of academic quiz teams sponsored by the Brookwood Academic Team Program. 132 teams representing 91 high schools from 8 states participated in the November, 2004, BISB in what has become the largest academic quiz bowl hosted by one high school in the nation.
The tentative tournament format features each team playing 5 preliminary matches without byes. The Tournament Director will arrange each team’s schedule of matches. After the completion of the 5 preliminary matches, a single elimination playoff (that includes most teams) will determine the top 8 finishers who will win trophies and other prizes.
Matches will consist of four quarters with short toss-ups in the first quarter and pyramid-style, longer toss-ups in quarters 2 and 4. The second quarter includes multi-part, bounce-back bonuses. The third quarter features a series of questions that each team can answer working together. All questions will be exclusively academic with social studies, literature, and science questions composing 75% of the total and the remaining percentage of questions being split between mathematics and the fine arts.
The entry fee per team is SIXTY DOLLARS if paid (postmarked) by OCTOBER 15. After OCTOBER 15, the entry fee is seventy-five dollars per team. Should you not be able to attend the 2005 BISB, you may order a set of the preliminary rounds questions by completing the accompanying registration form and mailing it with a check for TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS. Those questions will be mailed to you on December 1. All schools who enter teams in the tournament will receive a FREE copy of the prelim questions.
If you have any questions, please call Tournament Director J.R. Barry at school (770-978-5094) or at home (770-466-3212) or email at [email protected]. OR [email protected]
18th Annual
Brookwood Invitational Scholars Bowl
Saturday, November 19, 2005
REGISTRATION FORM
School Name ____________________________________________________________
School Address ____________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________
zip code
School Phone ___________________________________________________
area code
Coach Name ___________________________________________________
Home Phone ___________________________________________________
FAX number ___________________________________________________
e-mail address ___________________________________________________
number of teams ________ number of buzzer systems you will bring _______
Please mail this completed form along with a check for your registration fees ($60 per team up to October 15 and $75 per team afterwards). The check should be payable to the BROOKWOOD ACADEMIC TEAM BOOSTERS or BATB. Mail to:
Brookwood Academic Team Boosters
Attention: J.R. Barry
Brookwood High School
1255 Dogwood Road
Snellville, GA 30078
Note: If you want ONLY to buy a set of the questions, mail this form with a check for $25.
Brookwood Invitational Scholars Bowl November 19, 2005
As of Thursday, November 3, we have 115 teams from 8 states entered in the 18th Annual Brookwood Invitational. We would like to have 120 or 126 or 132 teams playing on November 19, so we still have some room for more teams. Contact me if you are interested. [email protected] OR
[email protected]
[email protected]
Here is the preliminary match schedule by division for the BISB. THIS COULD CHANGE! Team 1 in each division does NOT have a bye while teams 2-7 each have one bye
140 teams entered in this year's BISB. 128 will play Round 7 which is the Round of 128 playoff.
Hopefully, all teams will show-up and bring buzzers!
See you Saturday at 7:30 to 8:15am for check-in.
A:
1. Dunbar
2. Lakeside-I
3. Mary Persons-II
4. Advanced Academy
5. Mauldin-II
6. Okeechobee-II
7. Wren-I
D:
1. Savannah Country Day-I
2. Central Gwinnett-I
3. Pikeville-I
4. Wren-II
5. Heritage-III
6. Clarkston
7. North Atlanta
G:
1. Raleigh Charter
2. Campbell-I
3. Hiram-II
4. Providence-I
5. Bleckley County
6. Woodstock-II
7. Central
J:
1. Woodward-I
2. Alpharetta
3. Athens Academy-III
4. Blessed Trinity-I
5. Etowah-I
6. Griffin-II
7. Hardee-I
B:
1. Heritage-I
2. Boiling Springs-I
3. Lakeside-II
4. Centennial-II
5. Mauldin-I
6. Mary Persons-III
7. Okeechobee-I
E:
1. Madisonville-North Hopkins
2. North Springs-I
3. LAMP-II
4. Savannah Country Day-II
5.Cherokee-I
6. Heritage-IV
7. Spartanburg
H:
1. Indian Springs
2. Woodstock-I
3. Campbell-II
4. Hiram-I
5. Providence-II
6. Chamblee
7. Peachtree Ridge
K:
1. James Island-I
2. Athens Academy-I
3. Etowah-II
4. Woodward-II
5. South Forsyth-III
6. Jones County-II
7. Southside Christian-II
C:
1. Apollo
2. Centennial-I
3. Boiling Springs-II
4. Heritage-II
5. Central Gwinnett-II
6. Mary Persons-I
7. Southside
F:
1. LAMP-I
2. Duluth
3. Pikeville-II
4. St. Mary’s
5. Cherokee-II
6. North Springs-II
7. Stockbridge
I:
1. Walton-I
2. Hardee-II
3. Hiram-III
4. Blessed Trinity-II
5. Griffin-I
6. Southside Christian-I
7. South Gwinnett
L:
1. Parkview-I
2. McIntosh
3. James Island-II
4. Athens Academy-II
5. Jones County-I
6. South Forsyth-II
7. North Cobb
M:
1. Dorman-I
2. Cedar Shoals-I
3. Dunwoody-II
4. Salem
5. South Forsyth-I
6. Parkview-IV
7. Shiloh-II
P:
1. Ezell-Harding-I
2. GACS
3. Hebron Christian
4. Loganville-I
5. Stratford-II
6. Vero Beach-V
7. Wheeler
S:
1. Norcross-I
2. Galloway
3. Vero Beach-II
4. Walton-III
5. Henry County-II
6. Northview-II
7. Eastside
N:
1. Dorman-II
2. Dunwoody-I
3. East Paulding
4. Cedar Shoals-II
5. Parkview-III
6. Shiloh-I
7. Pope
Q:
1. Chattahoochee-I
2. Grayson-II
3. Marist
4. Norcross-II
5. Vero Beach-IV
6. Meadowcreek
7. Villa Rica
T:
1. Walton-II
2. Henry County-I
3. Vero Beach-III
4. Northview-I
5. Chattahoochee-III
6. Dalton
7. Johnson Central
O:
1. Westminster
2. Aiken
3. Ezell-Harding-II
4. Dorman-III
5. Parkview-II
6. Loganville-II
7. Stratford-I
R:
1. Vero Beach-I
2. Cookeville
3. Chattahoochee-II
4. Grayson-I
5. Norcross-III
6. Walton-IV
7. Henry County-III
140 teams entered in this year's BISB. 128 will play Round 7 which is the Round of 128 playoff.
Hopefully, all teams will show-up and bring buzzers!
See you Saturday at 7:30 to 8:15am for check-in.
A:
1. Dunbar
2. Lakeside-I
3. Mary Persons-II
4. Advanced Academy
5. Mauldin-II
6. Okeechobee-II
7. Wren-I
D:
1. Savannah Country Day-I
2. Central Gwinnett-I
3. Pikeville-I
4. Wren-II
5. Heritage-III
6. Clarkston
7. North Atlanta
G:
1. Raleigh Charter
2. Campbell-I
3. Hiram-II
4. Providence-I
5. Bleckley County
6. Woodstock-II
7. Central
J:
1. Woodward-I
2. Alpharetta
3. Athens Academy-III
4. Blessed Trinity-I
5. Etowah-I
6. Griffin-II
7. Hardee-I
B:
1. Heritage-I
2. Boiling Springs-I
3. Lakeside-II
4. Centennial-II
5. Mauldin-I
6. Mary Persons-III
7. Okeechobee-I
E:
1. Madisonville-North Hopkins
2. North Springs-I
3. LAMP-II
4. Savannah Country Day-II
5.Cherokee-I
6. Heritage-IV
7. Spartanburg
H:
1. Indian Springs
2. Woodstock-I
3. Campbell-II
4. Hiram-I
5. Providence-II
6. Chamblee
7. Peachtree Ridge
K:
1. James Island-I
2. Athens Academy-I
3. Etowah-II
4. Woodward-II
5. South Forsyth-III
6. Jones County-II
7. Southside Christian-II
C:
1. Apollo
2. Centennial-I
3. Boiling Springs-II
4. Heritage-II
5. Central Gwinnett-II
6. Mary Persons-I
7. Southside
F:
1. LAMP-I
2. Duluth
3. Pikeville-II
4. St. Mary’s
5. Cherokee-II
6. North Springs-II
7. Stockbridge
I:
1. Walton-I
2. Hardee-II
3. Hiram-III
4. Blessed Trinity-II
5. Griffin-I
6. Southside Christian-I
7. South Gwinnett
L:
1. Parkview-I
2. McIntosh
3. James Island-II
4. Athens Academy-II
5. Jones County-I
6. South Forsyth-II
7. North Cobb
M:
1. Dorman-I
2. Cedar Shoals-I
3. Dunwoody-II
4. Salem
5. South Forsyth-I
6. Parkview-IV
7. Shiloh-II
P:
1. Ezell-Harding-I
2. GACS
3. Hebron Christian
4. Loganville-I
5. Stratford-II
6. Vero Beach-V
7. Wheeler
S:
1. Norcross-I
2. Galloway
3. Vero Beach-II
4. Walton-III
5. Henry County-II
6. Northview-II
7. Eastside
N:
1. Dorman-II
2. Dunwoody-I
3. East Paulding
4. Cedar Shoals-II
5. Parkview-III
6. Shiloh-I
7. Pope
Q:
1. Chattahoochee-I
2. Grayson-II
3. Marist
4. Norcross-II
5. Vero Beach-IV
6. Meadowcreek
7. Villa Rica
T:
1. Walton-II
2. Henry County-I
3. Vero Beach-III
4. Northview-I
5. Chattahoochee-III
6. Dalton
7. Johnson Central
O:
1. Westminster
2. Aiken
3. Ezell-Harding-II
4. Dorman-III
5. Parkview-II
6. Loganville-II
7. Stratford-I
R:
1. Vero Beach-I
2. Cookeville
3. Chattahoochee-II
4. Grayson-I
5. Norcross-III
6. Walton-IV
7. Henry County-III