2018-2019 Ashtabula Quizbowl League from November 28, 2018 - January 24, 2019 Statistics report for Varsity
Standings Individuals Scoreboard Team Detail Individual Detail Round Report

2018-2019 Ashtabula Varsity Quizbowl League Scoreboard

Round 1 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #1)

Conneaut 270, Edgewood 85
Conneaut: Rylee Mickle 0 4 0 40, Isabella Cleveland 0 6 0 60, Brady Blenman 0 1 0 10, Shawn Meola 0 1 0 10
Edgewood: Nadilee Nottingham 0 1 1 5, Josh Sommers 0 3 0 30, Zach Newbold 0 1 0 10, Olivia Stover 0 0 0 0, Dalton Shaffer 0 0 0 0, Zoie Simmons 0 0 0 0
Bonuses: Conneaut 12 150 12.50, Edgewood 5 40 8.00

Grand Valley 235, Grand River Academy 165
Grand Valley: Shannon Binns 1 3 0 45, Preston Gibbons 0 4 0 40, Bella Pinto 0 2 0 20, Jonathan Hall 0 0 0 0
Grand River Academy: Eytan Michaelson 1 2 0 35, George Panimitros 0 0 0 0, Mohamed Ali 0 3 0 30, Ben Ramseyer-Gordan 0 3 0 30
Bonuses: Grand Valley 10 130 13.00, Grand River Academy 9 70 7.78

Geneva 150, Jefferson Area 100
Jefferson Area: Mariah Kaziska 0 0 0 0, Ryelie Barnes 0 2 0 20, Alyssa Thrasher 0 3 1 25, Ginny Grier 0 1 1 5
Geneva: Connor Deak 0 1 0 10, John Jackam 0 2 0 20, Dan Jackam 0 2 0 20, Jacob Deligianis 0 1 0 10
Bonuses: Jefferson Area 6 50 8.33, Geneva 6 90 15.00


Round 2 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #2)

Lakeside 235, Conneaut 165
Lakeside: Zach Toth 0 5 0 50, Ben Luoma 0 1 0 10, Christian Koski 1 2 0 35, Logan Kucera 1 0 1 10, Michael Hamilton 0 0 0 0
Conneaut: Brady Blenman 1 2 0 35, Rylee Mickle 0 0 0 0, Isabella Cleveland 1 1 1 20, Shawn Meola 0 2 0 20
Bonuses: Lakeside 10 130 13.00, Conneaut 7 90 12.86

Pymatuning Valley 260, Grand Valley 155
Pymatuning Valley: Madison Alderman 2 3 0 60, Chad Mercer 0 1 0 10, Jenica Jenick 2 1 0 40, Jason Jewett 1 2 1 30
Grand Valley: Shannon Binns 1 3 0 45, Bella Pinto 0 1 0 10, Jonathan Hall 0 1 0 10, Preston Gibbons 0 1 0 10
Bonuses: Pymatuning Valley 12 120 10.00, Grand Valley 7 80 11.43

Geneva 250, Saint John 245
Saint John: Gabe Hannold 1 6 1 70, Dana Sackett 0 0 0 0, Daniel Sheldon 0 2 0 20, Dominic Keck 0 2 1 15
Geneva: Connor Deak 0 0 0 0, John Jackam 0 1 0 10, Dan Jackam 2 3 1 55, Jacob Deligianis 2 0 1 25
Bonuses: Saint John 11 140 12.73, Geneva 8 160 20.00


Round 3 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #3)

Lakeside 200, Edgewood 105
Edgewood: Nadilee Nottingham 0 0 0 0, Josh Sommers 0 2 0 20, Zach Newbold 0 4 0 40, Olivia Stover 0 2 1 15, Riley Bish 0 0 0 0, Alexis Fisher 0 0 0 0
Lakeside: Logan Kucera 0 5 0 50, Christian Koski 0 1 0 10, Ben Luoma 0 3 0 30, Zach Toth 0 1 0 10, Hannah Hopson 0 0 0 0
Bonuses: Edgewood 8 30 3.75, Lakeside 10 100 10.00

Pymatuning Valley 240, Grand River Academy 135
Grand River Academy: Eytan Michaelson 0 2 0 20, Mohamed Ali 0 4 0 40, George Panimitros 1 0 0 15
Pymatuning Valley: Madison Alderman 1 6 0 75, Chad Mercer 1 0 0 15, Jenica Jenick 0 2 0 20, Jason Jewett 0 1 0 10
Bonuses: Grand River Academy 7 60 8.57, Pymatuning Valley 11 120 10.91

Saint John 230, Jefferson Area 120
Saint John: Gabe Hannold 0 5 0 50, Dana Sackett 0 3 0 30, Daniel Sheldon 0 0 0 0, Dominic Keck 2 2 0 50
Jefferson Area: Mariah Kaziska 0 2 0 20, Alyssa Thrasher 0 0 0 0, Kate Brand 0 4 0 40, Braden Brecker 0 0 0 0
Bonuses: Saint John 12 100 8.33, Jefferson Area 6 60 10.00


Round 4 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #4)

Pymatuning Valley 320, Edgewood 45
Edgewood: Zoie Simmons 0 0 0 0, Josh Sommers 0 0 0 0, Zach Newbold 0 2 0 20, Riley Bish 0 0 0 0, Chris Morici 0 0 1 -5, Moses Morgan 0 0 0 0
Pymatuning Valley: Madison Alderman 1 5 1 60, Chad Mercer 1 2 0 35, Jenica Jenick 1 1 0 25, Jason Jewett 1 1 1 20
Bonuses: Edgewood 2 30 15.00, Pymatuning Valley 13 180 13.85

Lakeside 230, Saint John 225
Lakeside: Zach Toth 0 1 0 10, Ben Luoma 1 2 1 30, Christian Koski 0 2 0 20, Logan Kucera 0 3 0 30
Saint John: Gabe Hannold 1 4 0 55, Dana Sackett 0 1 0 10, Daniel Sheldon 0 3 0 30, Dominic Keck 0 0 0 0
Bonuses: Lakeside 9 140 15.56, Saint John 9 130 14.44

Grand Valley 300, Conneaut 190
Conneaut: Brady Blenman 0 3 0 30, Shawn Meola 0 0 0 0, Julia Kreig 2 1 0 40, Rylee Mickle 0 1 0 10
Grand Valley: Bella Pinto 0 1 0 10, Shannon Binns 1 3 0 45, Jonathan Hall 0 1 0 10, Preston Gibbons 1 4 0 55
Bonuses: Conneaut 7 110 15.71, Grand Valley 11 180 16.36


Round 5 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #5)

Lakeside 240, Grand River Academy 85
Lakeside: Zach Toth 0 1 0 10, Ben Luoma 3 0 0 45, Christian Koski 0 2 0 20, Logan Kucera 0 3 0 30, Hannah Hopson 1 0 0 15
Grand River Academy: Mohamed Ali 1 0 0 15, George Panimitros 0 1 0 10, Andrew Arnold 0 0 0 0, Eytan Michaelson 0 1 0 10
Bonuses: Lakeside 10 120 12.00, Grand River Academy 3 50 16.67

Conneaut 215, Jefferson Area 155
Conneaut: Brady Blenman 0 4 0 40, Shawn Meola 1 1 0 25, Julia Kreig 0 3 0 30, Rylee Mickle 0 0 0 0
Jefferson Area: Braden Brecker 0 2 0 20, Alyssa Thrasher 0 0 0 0, Mariah Kaziska 1 2 0 35, Kate Brand 0 3 0 30
Bonuses: Conneaut 9 120 13.33, Jefferson Area 8 70 8.75

Geneva 225, Edgewood 65
Edgewood: Olivia Stover 0 0 0 0, Alexis Fisher 0 0 0 0, Zach Newbold 0 2 1 15, Riley Bish 0 0 0 0, Zoie Simmons 0 0 0 0, Josh Sommers 0 1 0 10
Geneva: Brandon Thompson 0 1 0 10, Joe Carley 0 0 0 0, John Jackam 0 6 0 60, Connor Deak 0 0 1 -5, Jacob Deligianis 0 2 0 20, Dan Jackam 0 1 0 10
Bonuses: Edgewood 3 40 13.33, Geneva 10 130 13.00


Round 6 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #6)

Grand Valley 185, Jefferson Area 120
Grand Valley: Preston Gibbons 1 5 0 65, Jonathan Hall 0 0 0 0, Bella Pinto 0 1 0 10, Shannon Binns 0 1 0 10
Jefferson Area: Kate Brand 0 1 0 10, Alyssa Thrasher 0 4 0 40, Ginny Grier 0 0 0 0, Ryelie Barnes 0 2 0 20
Bonuses: Grand Valley 8 100 12.50, Jefferson Area 7 50 7.14

Geneva 200, Pymatuning Valley 170
Geneva: Jacob Deligianis 0 2 0 20, Dan Jackam 0 3 0 30, John Jackam 0 4 0 40, Connor Deak 0 0 0 0, Brandon Thompson 0 0 0 0, Joe Carley 0 0 0 0
Pymatuning Valley: Madison Alderman 1 6 0 75, Chad Mercer 0 0 0 0, Jenica Jenick 0 0 0 0, Jason Jewett 0 0 1 -5
Bonuses: Geneva 9 110 12.22, Pymatuning Valley 7 100 14.29

Saint John 290, Grand River Academy 145
Saint John: Gabe Hannold 0 6 0 60, Dana Sackett 0 3 0 30, Daniel Sheldon 0 1 0 10, Dominic Keck 0 2 0 20, Katie Parise 0 0 0 0
Grand River Academy: Eytan Michaelson 0 2 0 20, Parker Sawyer 0 0 0 0, George Panimitros 0 0 0 0, Mohamed Ali 1 2 0 35
Bonuses: Saint John 12 170 14.17, Grand River Academy 5 90 18.00


Round 7 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #7)

Jefferson Area 280, Grand River Academy 40
Grand River Academy: Eytan Michaelson 0 0 0 0, Parker Sawyer 0 0 0 0, George Panimitros 0 0 0 0, Mohamed Ali 0 2 0 20
Jefferson Area: Mariah Kaziska 0 0 0 0, Ryelie Barnes 0 2 2 10, Kate Brand 0 5 0 50, Alyssa Thrasher 0 3 0 30
Bonuses: Grand River Academy 2 20 10.00, Jefferson Area 10 190 19.00

Lakeside 370, Geneva 135
Lakeside: Christian Koski 1 5 0 65, Zach Toth 0 1 0 10, Logan Kucera 0 2 0 20, Ben Luoma 1 3 0 45
Geneva: Jacob Deligianis 1 1 0 25, Dan Jackam 0 0 0 0, John Jackam 0 1 0 10, Connor Deak 0 2 0 20
Bonuses: Lakeside 13 230 17.69, Geneva 5 80 16.00

Saint John 250, Pymatuning Valley 225
Pymatuning Valley: Madison Alderman 2 4 0 70, Chad Mercer 1 1 0 25, Jenica Jenick 0 1 0 10
Saint John: Gabe Hannold 2 4 0 70, Dana Sackett 0 1 0 10, Daniel Sheldon 0 0 0 0, Dominic Keck 0 4 0 40
Bonuses: Pymatuning Valley 9 120 13.33, Saint John 11 130 11.82


Round 8 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #8)

Saint John 200, Conneaut 125
Conneaut: Rylee Mickle 0 0 1 -5, Isabella Cleveland 0 2 1 15, Shawn Meola 0 0 1 -5, Brady Blenman 0 3 2 20
Saint John: Gabe Hannold 1 6 1 70, Dana Sackett 0 0 0 0, Daniel Sheldon 0 0 0 0, Dominic Keck 0 2 0 20
Bonuses: Conneaut 5 100 20.00, Saint John 9 110 12.22

Geneva 225, Grand Valley 215
Geneva: Jacob Deligianis 0 1 0 10, Dan Jackam 0 3 0 30, John Jackam 1 1 0 25, Connor Deak 0 1 0 10
Grand Valley: Jonathan Hall 1 3 0 45, Shannon Binns 0 2 0 20, Preston Gibbons 0 3 0 30
Bonuses: Geneva 7 150 21.43, Grand Valley 9 120 13.33

Edgewood 250, Jefferson Area 65
Edgewood: Josh Sommers 0 0 0 0, Zach Newbold 0 4 0 40, Jacob Corbitt 0 2 0 20, Dalton Shaffer 2 4 0 70, Chris Morici 0 0 0 0
Jefferson Area: Ginny Grier 0 1 1 5, Alyssa Thrasher 0 0 1 -5, Kate Brand 1 2 1 30, Braden Brecker 0 0 1 -5
Bonuses: Edgewood 12 120 10.00, Jefferson Area 4 40 10.00


Round 9 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #9)

Conneaut 170, Pymatuning Valley 135
Conneaut: Brady Blenman 0 2 0 20, Shawn Meola 0 3 1 25, Rylee Mickle 0 0 0 0, Isabella Cleveland 2 1 1 35
Pymatuning Valley: Madison Alderman 0 1 0 10, Chad Mercer 1 1 0 25, Jenica Jenick 2 0 0 30
Bonuses: Conneaut 8 90 11.25, Pymatuning Valley 5 70 14.00

Lakeside 270, Grand Valley 115
Grand Valley: Jonathan Hall 0 2 0 20, Shannon Binns 0 1 0 10, Preston Gibbons 1 0 0 15
Lakeside: Zach Toth 0 2 0 20, Ben Luoma 0 3 0 30, Christian Koski 0 2 0 20, Logan Kucera 0 3 0 30, Michael Hamilton 0 0 0 0
Bonuses: Grand Valley 4 70 17.50, Lakeside 10 170 17.00

Edgewood 165, Grand River Academy -5
Grand River Academy: Eytan Michaelson 0 0 1 -5, Parker Sawyer 0 0 0 0, George Panimitros 0 0 0 0, Mohamed Ali 0 0 0 0
Edgewood: Dalton Shaffer 0 2 1 15, Jacob Corbitt 1 2 0 35, Zach Newbold 0 1 0 10, Riley Bish 0 0 0 0, Chris Morici 0 0 1 -5, Josh Sommers 0 3 0 30
Bonuses: Grand River Academy 0 0 0.00, Edgewood 9 80 8.89


Round 10 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #10)

Lakeside 305, Jefferson Area 110
Jefferson Area: Alyssa Thrasher 0 3 0 30, Kate Brand 0 1 0 10, Braden Brecker 0 0 0 0, Ginny Grier 0 0 0 0
Lakeside: Zach Toth 0 5 1 45, Ben Luoma 0 6 1 55, Christian Koski 0 1 0 10, Logan Kucera 1 0 0 15
Bonuses: Jefferson Area 4 70 17.50, Lakeside 13 180 13.85

Saint John 300, Edgewood 175
Edgewood: Dalton Shaffer 4 0 0 60, Jacob Corbitt 0 0 0 0, Zach Newbold 1 0 1 10, Josh Sommers 1 0 0 15, Riley Bish 0 0 0 0
Saint John: Gabe Hannold 2 7 0 100, Dana Sackett 0 0 0 0, Daniel Sheldon 0 0 0 0, Dominic Keck 0 3 0 30
Bonuses: Edgewood 6 90 15.00, Saint John 12 170 14.17

Conneaut 175, Geneva 120
Conneaut: Rylee Mickle 0 1 1 5, Isabella Cleveland 3 1 0 55, Shawn Meola 0 1 1 5, Brady Blenman 0 3 0 30
Geneva: Connor Deak 1 1 0 25, John Jackam 0 1 2 0, Dan Jackam 0 2 1 15, Brandon Thompson 0 0 0 0
Bonuses: Conneaut 9 80 8.89, Geneva 5 80 16.00


Round 11 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #11)

Jefferson Area 255, Pymatuning Valley 135
Jefferson Area: Alyssa Thrasher 0 3 0 30, Kate Brand 0 2 0 20, Ryelie Barnes 1 3 0 45, Mariah Kaziska 0 3 0 30
Pymatuning Valley: Jason Jewett 0 2 0 20, Jenica Jenick 0 0 0 0, Chad Mercer 0 0 0 0, Madison Alderman 1 2 0 35
Bonuses: Jefferson Area 12 130 10.83, Pymatuning Valley 5 80 16.00

Geneva 220, Grand River Academy 125
Grand River Academy: Eytan Michaelson 0 1 0 10, Parker Sawyer 0 0 0 0, Mohamed Ali 0 4 1 35, George Panimitros 0 1 0 10
Geneva: Connor Deak 0 1 1 5, John Jackam 0 4 0 40, Dan Jackam 0 3 0 30, Brandon Thompson 1 1 0 25
Bonuses: Grand River Academy 6 70 11.67, Geneva 10 120 12.00

Grand Valley 200, Saint John 115
Grand Valley: Bella Pinto 0 0 0 0, Jonathan Hall 0 0 0 0, Preston Gibbons 0 6 0 60, Shannon Binns 0 3 0 30
Saint John: Dominic Keck 0 4 0 40, Gabe Hannold 0 4 0 40, Dana Sackett 0 0 1 -5, Daniel Sheldon 0 0 0 0
Bonuses: Grand Valley 9 110 12.22, Saint John 8 40 5.00


Round 12 (Packet: NAQT IS-178A #12)

Conneaut 175, Grand River Academy 80
Grand River Academy: Eytan Michaelson 0 0 0 0, Parker Sawyer 0 0 0 0, Mohamed Ali 0 3 0 30, George Panimitros 0 0 0 0
Conneaut: Brady Blenman 0 0 1 -5, Rylee Mickle 0 2 0 20, Isabella Cleveland 0 4 2 30, Shawn Meola 0 4 0 40
Bonuses: Grand River Academy 3 50 16.67, Conneaut 10 90 9.00

Pymatuning Valley 165, Lakeside 120
Lakeside: Logan Kucera 0 3 0 30, Christian Koski 0 0 0 0, Ben Luoma 1 1 1 20, Zach Toth 0 1 0 10, Hannah Hopson 0 0 0 0, Michael Hamilton 0 0 0 0
Pymatuning Valley: Madison Alderman 0 1 0 10, Chad Mercer 0 2 0 20, Jenica Jenick 0 2 0 20, Jason Jewett 0 2 1 15
Bonuses: Lakeside 6 60 10.00, Pymatuning Valley 7 100 14.29

Grand Valley 275, Edgewood 125
Grand Valley: Shannon Binns 0 5 0 50, Preston Gibbons 1 2 0 35, Jonathan Hall 0 1 0 10, Bella Pinto 0 1 0 10
Edgewood: Josh Sommers 0 0 0 0, Olivia Stover 0 2 0 20, Dalton Shaffer 1 2 0 35, Riley Bish 0 0 0 0, Zach Newbold 0 1 0 10
Bonuses: Grand Valley 10 170 17.00, Edgewood 6 60 10.00