2008 PACE NSC registration information

Dormant threads from the high school sections are preserved here.
User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

2008 PACE NSC registration information

Post by First Chairman » Sun Jan 06, 2008 6:18 pm

2008 PACE NSC Preregistration!

Please fill out this survey tool to be on the list for future updates on registering for the 2008 NSC. Subsequent steps will be disclosed later.

Make checks payable to PACE and mail care of David Bykowski. Since he moved, I'll let him disclose his new address in this thread.
Last edited by First Chairman on Sat May 10, 2008 10:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Registration period has closed.
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Thanks Fred! You're Welcome, Dr. Chuck!

Post by First Chairman » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:20 pm

Thanks to Fred, here is the list of teams that have made the PACE Honor Roll so far and thus have qualified for an automatic berth to the NSC:

Who has qualified for the 2008 NSC?
1. The top 4 teams from the 2007 NSC.


Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA)
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet High School (TN)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
Paul M. Dorman High School (SC)

2. Any team that finishes in the top 8 of a PACE-affiliated tournament with 40 or more teams in the field.


Bergen County Academies (NJ, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School)
The Charter School of Wilmington (DE, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School; 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology)
Copley High School (OH, attending Garfield Heights)
Eleanor Roosevelt High School (MD, attending Centennial High School)
Garfield Heights High School (OH, attending Garfield Heights)
Georgetown Day High School (DC, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School; Centennial High School)
Gonzaga College High School (DC, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School; Centennial High School)
Gonzaga College High School's second team (DC, attending Centennial High School)
Half Hollow Hills West High School (NY, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School)
Hawken School (OH, attending Garfield Heights)
Horace Greeley High School (NY, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School)
Hunter College High School (NY, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School; 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology)
Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA, for attending 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology; Gonzaga Academic Tournament, Gonzaga College)
Maggie Walker Governor's School's second team (VA, for attending 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology)
Moravian Academy Upper School (PA, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School)
Ottawa Hills High School (OH, attending Garfield Heights)
Paul M. Dorman High School (SC, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School)
Paul M. Dorman High School's second team (SC, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School)
Raleigh Charter High School (NC, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School)
Reservoir High School (MD, attending Centennial High School)
Richard Montgomery High School (MD, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School; 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology)
State College Area High School (VA, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School; 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technologyl; Gonzaga Academic Tournament, Gonzaga College)
St. Anselm's Abbey Catholic School (DC, attending Centennial High School)
St. Christopher's School (VA, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School)
Stuyvesant High School (NY, attending Long Island Fall Tournament VII, Kellenberg Memorial High School)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA, attending Gonzaga Academic Tournament, Gonzaga College)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology's second team (VA, attending Governor's School Academic Competition, Maggie Walker Governor's School)
Walt Whitman High School (MD, attending 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology; Centennial High School; Gonzaga Academic Tournament, Gonzaga College)
Walter Johnson High School (MD, attending Centennial High)
W.T. Woodson High School (VA, attending 2008 Housh Classic, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology)

3. Any team that finishes in the top 4 of a PACE-affiliated tournament with 20 to 39 teams in the field.

Aiken High School (SC, attending Crusader Cup, North Greenville University)
Arcadia High School (CA, attending TWAIN VII, UCLA; CBCT, University of California at Irvine)
Blue Springs High School (MO, attending North Kansas City's event)
Brindlee Mountain High School (AL, attending William Rufus King Memorial, University of Alabama; Scottsboro Wildcat Invitational; Buckhorn Invitational)
Brookwood High School (GA, attending JV Jaguar Bowl, Cedar Shoals High School)
Burlington High School (VT, attending Sue Pasco Opening Tournament, Essex High School; Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament, South Burlington High School)
Campbell County High School (KY, attending Fleming County Academic Tournament)
Centennial High School (GA, attending JV Jaguar Bowl, Cedar Shoals High School)
Champlain Valley High School (VT, attending Sue Pasco Opening Tournament, Essex High School; Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament, South Burlington High School)
The Charter School of Wilmington (DE, attending 2007 Academic Initiative Mid-Atlantic Season Opener, Paint Branch High School)
Chattahoochee Mountain High School (GA, attending William Rufus King Memorial, University of Alabama; Robinson Invitational, Robinson High School)
Christ Church Episcopal School (SC, attending Crusader Cup, North Greenville University)
Fisher Catholic High School (OH, attending Parkersburg Catholic High School Tournament)
Georgetown Day School (DC, attending 2007 Academic Initiative Mid-Atlantic Season Opener, Paint Branch High School)
Grissom High School (AL, attending Buckhorn Invitational)
Hanover High School (VT, attending Sue Pasco Opening Tournament, Essex High School)
Hebron Christian School (GA, attending JV Jaguar Bowl, Cedar Shoals High School)
Hoover High School (AL, attending Scottsboro Wildcat Invitational)
Johnson Central High School (KY, attending Fleming County Academic Tournament)
Lee's Summit North High School (MO, attending North Kansas City's Tournament)
Liberty High School (MO, attending North Kansas City's Tournament)
Loyola Academy (IL, attending New Trier's Scholastic Bowl Varsity Tournament)
Maine South High School (IL, attending New Trier's Scholastic Bowl Varsity Tournament)
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School (TN, attending Scottsboro Wildcat Invitational)
Mount Mansfield High School (VT, attending Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament, South Burlington High School)
North Carolina School of Science & Mathematics (NC, attending Tar Heel Cup, University of North Carolina)
Paintsville High School (KY, attending Fleming County Academic Tournament; Parkersburg Catholic High School Tournament)
Parkersburg South High School (OH, attending Parkersburg Catholic High School Tournament)
Paul M. Dorman High School (SC, attending William Rufus King Memorial, University of Alabama; Robinson Invitational, Robinson High School; Speedway Shootout II, Robinson High School)
Paul M. Dorman High School's second team (SC, attending William Rufus King Memorial, University of Alabama; Robinson Invitational, Robinson High School; Speedway Shootout II, Robinson High School)
Paul M. Dorman High School's third team (SC, attending Robinson Invitational, Robinson High School)
Raleigh Charter High School (NC, attending Speedway Shootout II, Robinson High School; Tar Heel Cup, University of North Carolina)
Raleigh Charter High School's second team (NC, attending Tar Heel Cup, University of North Carolina)
Rancho Bernardo High School (CA, attending CBCT, University of California at Irvine)
Rancho Bernardo High School's second team (CA, attending TWAIN VII, UCLA; CBCT, University of California at Irvine)
Randolph School (AL, attending Buckhorn Invitational)
Richard Montgomery High School (MD, attending 2007 Academic Initiative Mid-Atlantic Season Opener, Paint Branch High School)
Robinson High School (NC, attending Tar Heel Cup, University of North Carolina)
Rockford Auburn High School (IL, attending New Trier's Scholastic Bowl Varsity Tournament)
Russell High School (KY, attending Fleming County Academic Tournament)
Santa Monica High School (CA, attending TWAIN VII, UCLA)
Savannah High School (MO, attending North Kansas City's Tournament)
South Burlington High School (VT, attending Sue Pasco Opening Tournament, Essex High School)
South Burlington High School's third team (VT, attending Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament, South Burlington High School)
Southside Christian School (SC, attending Crusader Cup, North Greenville University)
Southside High School (SC, attending Crusader Cup, North Greenville University)
Spain Park High School (AL, attending Buckhorn Invitational)
St. Marys High School (OH, attending Parkersburg Catholic High School Tournament)
Torrey Pines High School's second team (CA, attending TWAIN VII, UCLA)
Walt Whitman High School (MD, attending 2007 Academic Initiative Mid-Atlantic Season Opener, Paint Branch High School)
Walton High School (GA, attending Scottsboro Wildcat Invitational; JV Jaguar Bowl, Cedar Shoals High School)
Weddington High School (NC, attending Speedway Shootout II, Robinson High School)
Wheaton North High School (IL, attending New Trier's Scholastic Bowl Varsity Tournament)

4. Any team that finishes in the top 2 of a PACE-affiliated tournament with less than 20 teams in the field.


Bergen County Academies (NJ, attending Scarlet Knight Invitational Tournament, Rutgers University)
Cave Spring High School (VA, attending Eagle Quizbowl Invitational Event, Auburn High School)
Collegiate School (VA, attending Cave Spring Invitational)
Danville High School (KY, attending Russell High School Tournament)
Detroit Catholic Central High School (MI, attending UIUC Earlybird 2007; High School Celebrity Shoot, Case Western Reserve University)
Drummond High School (OK, attending L.L. Lewis Cup (Small school division), Oklahoma State University)
Drummond High School second team (OK, attending L.L. Lewis Cup (Small school division), Oklahoma State University)
Edmond Home School Co-op (OK, attending L.L. Lewis Cup (Large school division), Oklahoma State University)
Edmond Santa Fe High School(OK, attending L.L. Lewis Cup (Large school division), Oklahoma State University)
Enid High School (OK, attending Edwin P. McCabe Scholars Bowl, Langston University)
Garfield Heights High School (OH, attending CWRU High School Celebrity Shoot, Case Western Reserve University)
Gonzaga College High School (DC, attending Hunter College High School)
Honaker High School (VA, attending Eagle Quizbowl Invitational Event, Auburn High School)
Hoover High School (AL, attending Gulf Coast Academic Invitiational Tournament, University of West Florida)
Johnson Central High School (KY, attending Russell High School Tournament)
Liberty High School (MO, attending North Kansas City)
Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA, attending Cave Spring Invitational)
North Kansas City High School (MO, attending UIUC Earlybird 2007; University of Missouri-Rolla Fall Invitational Tournament)
Pensacola High School (FL, attending Gulf Coast Academic Invitiational Tournament, University of West Florida)
Oklahoma Bible Academy (OK, attending Edwin P. McCabe Scholars Bowl, Langston University)
Rockford Auburn High School (IL, attending The Decemberist, Rock Valley College)
Rockford East High School (IL, attending The Decemberist, Rock Valley College)
Savannah High School (MO, attending University of Missouri-Rolla Fall Invitational Tournament; North Kansas City)
Seton Hall Preparatory School (NJ, attending Scarlet Knight Invitational Tournament, Rutgers University)
Stuyvesant High School (NY, attending Hunter College High School)

5. Any team that qualifies for a state championship tournament that does require prior qualification at another tournament.


Albermarle High School (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Andover Central High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Andover High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Ashland High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Auburn High School (VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
Axtell High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Baldwin High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Belle Plaine High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Bishop Kelley High School (OK, OSSHA Class 4A State Championship)
Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Bixby High School (OK, OSSHA Class 4A State Championship)
Blacksburg High School (VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
Bloomington High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Blue Valley North High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
Booker T. Washington High School (OK, OSSHA Class 4A State Championship)
Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Bristow High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Buhler High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Burns Flat-Dill High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
Carbondale Community High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Cave Spring High School (VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
Central Christian High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Central High School (King & Queen County, VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
Chancellor High School (VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
Chanute High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Charlottesville High School (VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
Chase County High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Checotah High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Cheney High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Cheyenne High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Chisholm High School (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
Claremore High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)
Clifton-Clyde High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Council Grove High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Crest High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Davenport High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
Decatur Community High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Deer Creek High School (Edmond, OK, OSSHA Class 4A State Championship)
De Soto High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Douglas S. Freeman High School (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Drummond High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Duncan High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Eagletown High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Eastern Heights High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Edmond Santa Fe High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)
Ellsworth High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Fairfield Community High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Fort Scott High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Frankfort High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
George Mason High School (VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
George Washington High School (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Goessel High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Golden Plains High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Greeley County High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Haileyville High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
Haworth High School (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
Hayden High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Herington High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Heritage High School (Lynchburg, VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
Hesston High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Hickory High School (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Hilldale High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Holland Hall High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Honaker High School (VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
Humboldt High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Hutchinson High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Immaculata High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Independent High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Indiahoma High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Jamaica High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Jenks High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)
Kansas City Christian School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Kapaun Mount Carmel Catholic High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Kremlin-Hillsdale High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Lakeside High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Lakin High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Lansing High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Lawton High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)
Lee High School (VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
Litchfield High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Lutheran School Association High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Lyndon High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
MacArthur High School (Lawton, OK, OSSHA Class 4A State Championship)
Madison High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Maize High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
McLouth High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Mill Valley High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Minco High School (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
Mustang High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)
New Trier High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Northeast Magnet High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
O'Fallon Township High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Oklahoma Bible Academy (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
Oktaha High School (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
Olathe East High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
Olathe Northwest High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
Osawatomie High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Oskaloosa High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Oxford High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Peoria Christian High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Perry High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Pike Valley High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Pioneer-Pleasant Vale High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
Pittsburg High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Ponca City High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)
Poquoson High School (VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
PORTA High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Porter Consolidated High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
Princess Anne High School (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Purcell High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Radford High School (VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
Rappahannock County High School (VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
Ringwood High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
Riverdale High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Robert E. Lee High School (VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
Rock Creek High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
Rock Creek Junior/Senior High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Rockford Auburn High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Rolla High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Sacred Heart High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Salina High School Central (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Sapulpa High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)
Shawnee High School (OK, OSSHA Class 4A State Championship)
Skyline High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Smoky Valley High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 4A State Championship)
Snyder High School (OK, OSSHA Class A State Championship)
South Gray High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Springfield High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
St. John-Hudson High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Sterling High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Sublette High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Tecumseh High School (OK, OSSHA Class 3A State Championship)
Thomas Edison Preparatory School (OK, OSSHA Class 4A State Championship)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Timberlake High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Tishomingo High School (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
Topeka West High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 5A State Championship)
Trinity Academy (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Turner High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Valley Falls High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
W.T. Woodson High School (VA, VHSL Class AAA State Championship)
Wakita High School (OK, OSSHA Class B State Championship)
Warner High School (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
Washburn Rural High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
Washington High School (OK, OSSHA Class 2A State Championship)
West Point High School (VA, VHSL Class A State Championship)
Western Albemarle High School (VA, VHSL Class AA State Championship)
Wetmore High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 1A State Championship)
Wheaton North High School (IL, Illinois Masonic State Championship)
Wichita Collegiate School (KS, KSHSAA Class 3A State Championship)
Wichita County High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 2A State Championship)
Wichita Heights High School (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
Wichita High School East (KS, KSHSAA Class 6A State Championship)
Yukon High School (OK, OSSHA Class 5A State Championship)

6. Any team that finishes in the top 4 of a state championship tournament that does not require prior qualification at another tournament.


The Charter School of Wilmington (DE, Delware NAQT State Championship)
The Charter School of Wilmington's second team (DE, Delaware NAQT State Championship)
The Charter School of Wilmington's third team (DE, Delaware NAQT State Championship)
The Charter School of Wilmington's fifth team (DE, Delaware NAQT State Championship)
Fordland High School (MO, Missouri NAQT Qualifier)
Helias High School (MO, Missouri NAQT Qualifier)
North Kansas City High School (MO, Missouri NAQT Qualifier)
Richland High School (MO, Missouri NAQT Qualifier)

7. Wild card bids that are offered to teams that wish to apply to compete at the NSC. Programs that are unable to qualify through a PACE-affiliated tournament or programs that wish to request an additional team slot for the NSC should be listed here. We welcome teams from disadvantaged backgrounds who are willing to prepare, compete, and network with other teams at the NSC.
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
Diet Chuck
Lulu
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 12:19 pm
Location: TJ
Contact:

Post by Diet Chuck » Mon Feb 11, 2008 8:49 pm

Quick question: this might be a stretch, but would it be possible to count TJ's Gov qualification as a second team? The people on that team were 3/4 members of the B team and 1/4 A-or-B team fiends. It was also counted as TJ B on the Byko rankings. We'd like to send as many teams as possible because A. we love pace and B. we love that pace is right next to us this year.

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:35 pm

I still need results from a couple of tournaments:
  • *William & Mary's October 6th BOSCH event
    *The fourth place team (or the semi-finalist that wasn't Rancho Bernardo B) at UCI's 11/10 event. If Edison A & Torrey Pines B tied for fourth, I need to know which team gets the nod from whoever makes that nodding decision.
    *ASCA Small School Championship on 1/18/08 - the top four teams of the tournament (or each division, as applicable) qualify
    *March 15th - Arkansas' NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *March 15th - Louisiana's NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *March 15th/16th - Weekend of Quizbowl at George Mason University
    *April 1st - Wisconsin's NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *April 5th - UCLA's Southern California PACE Invitational
Also, some upcoming qualifiers:
  • *April 12th - South Carolina's NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *April 12th - Case Western Reserve University's Great Lakes Regional
    *April 19th - Wisconsin's NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *April 19th - Ohio's NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *April 19th - Iowa's NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *April 20th - Maryland/Washington DC NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
    *April 26th - Ohio's OAC state championship qualifiers determined (Qualifiers get invites)
    *April 26th - Minnesota's NAQT State Championship (top four teams of each division qualify)
Missouri's MSHSAA, Arkansas' AGQBA, Washington State Knowledge Bowl, the New Hampshire Quiz Bowl League and the North Carolina Open Academic State Tournament fall somewhere in there.
Last edited by AKKOLADE on Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:00 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Post by First Chairman » Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:24 pm

Diet Chuck wrote:Quick question: this might be a stretch, but would it be possible to count TJ's Gov qualification as a second team? The people on that team were 3/4 members of the B team and 1/4 A-or-B team fiends. It was also counted as TJ B on the Byko rankings. We'd like to send as many teams as possible because A. we love pace and B. we love that pace is right next to us this year.
I don't think it would be a problem. I do know that our old qual rules did allow this, but our new qual rules stipulate we can only take a second team if both teams qualified at the same event. I have to review things to be sure that is the case, but regardless, it shouldn't be a problem. Just pre-register. :)
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:56 pm

Here is a complete list of teams who have qualified in alphabetical order, without the whole "how/where they qualified" thing.

Adair County High School
Aiken High School
Albermarle High School
Andover Central High School
Andover High School
Arcadia High School
Ashland High School
Auburn High School (Riner, VA)
Axtell High School
Baldwin High School
Ballard High School
Belle Plaine High School
Berea Community High School
Bergen County Academies
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
Bishop Kelley High School
Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School
Bixby High School
Blacksburg High School
Bloomington High School
Blue Springs High School
Blue Valley North High School
Booker T. Washington High School
Boone County High School
Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School
Bridgeport High School
Brindlee Mountain High School
Brindlee Mountain High School's second team
Bristow High School
Brookwood High School
Buhler High School
Burlington High School
Burns Flat-Dill High School
Campbell County High School
Capital High School
Carbondale Community High School
Cave Spring High School
Centennial High School
Central (King & Queen County, Virginia) High School
Central Christian High School
Champlain Valley High School
Chancellor High School
Chanute High School
Charlottesville High School
The Charter School of Wilmington
The Charter School of Wilmington's second team
The Charter School of Wilmington's third team
The Charter School of Wilmington's fifth team
Chase County High School
Chattahoochee High School
Checotah High School
Cheney High School
Cheyenne High School
Chisholm High School
Christ Church Episcopal School
Claremore High School
Clay County High School
Clifton-Clyde High School
Collegiate School
Conner High School
Copley High School
Council Grove High School
Crest High School
Danville High School
Davenport High School
Daviess County High School
Dawson Springs School
Decatur Community High School
Deer Creek High School
Detroit Catholic Central High School
De Soto High School
Dixie Heights High School
Douglas S. Freeman High School
Drummond High School
Drummond High School's second team
Duncan High School
DuPont Manual High School
Eagletown High School
Eastern Heights High School
Edison High School
Edmond Home School Co-op
Edmond Santa Fe High School
Edmonson County High School
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Elizabethtown High School
Ellsworth High School
Enid High School
Ezell-Harding Christian School
Fairfield Community High School
Fisher Catholic High School
Fordland High School
Fort Scott High School
Frankfort High School
Garfield Heights High School
George Mason High School
George Rogers Clark High School
George Washington High School
Georgetown Day High School
Goessel High School
Golden Plains High School
Gonzaga College High School
Gonzaga College High School's second team
Greeley County High School
Green County High School
Grissom High School
Haileyville High School
Half Hollow Hills West High School
Hanover High School
Hawken School
Haworth High School
Hayden High School
Hazard High School
Hebron Christian School
Helias High School
Henry Clay High School
Herington High School
Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) High School
Hesston High School
Hickory High School
Hilldale High School
Holland Hall High School
Honaker High School
Hoover High School
Horace Greeley High School
Humboldt High School
Hunter College High School
Hutchinson High School
Immaculata High School
Independent High School
Indiahoma High School
Jamaica High School
Jenks High School
John Hardin High School
Johnson Central High School
Kansas City Christian School
Kapaun Mount Carmel Catholic High School
Kentucky Country Day High School
Knott County Central High School
Kremlin-Hillsdale High School
Lakeside High School
Lakin High School
Lansing High School
Lawton High School
Lee High School
Lee's Summit North High School
Liberty High School
Litchfield High School
Lone Oak High School
Loyola Academy
Lutheran School Association High School
Lyndon High School
MacArthur High School
Madison High School
Madisonville North Hopkins High School
Maggie Walker Governor's School
Maggie Walker Governor's School's second team
Maize High School
McLouth High School
Mill Valley High School
Minco High School
Moravian Academy Upper School
Maine South High School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
Mount Mansfield High School
Mustang High School
New Trier High School
North Carolina School of Science & Mathematics
North Kansas City High School
Northeast Magnet High School
O'Fallon Township High School
Oklahoma Bible Academy
Oktaha High School
Olathe East High School
Olathe Northwest High School
Osawatomie High School
Oskaloosa High School
Ottawa Hills High School
Oxford High School
Paintsville High School
Parkersburg South High School
Paul G. Blazer High School
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Paul M. Dorman High School
Paul M. Dorman High School's second team
Paul M. Dorman High School's third team
Pensacola High School
Peoria Christian High School
Perry High School
Pike Valley High School
Pikeville High School
Pioneer-Pleasant Vale High School
Pittsburg High School
Ponca City High School
Poquoson High School
PORTA High School
Porter Consolidated High School
Princess Anne High School
Purcell High School
Radford High School
Raleigh Charter High School
Raleigh Charter High School's second team
Rancho Bernardo High School
Rancho Bernardo High School's second team
Randolph School
Rappahannock County High School
Reservoir High School
Richard Montgomery High School
Richland High School
Ringwood High School
Riverdale High School
Robert E. Lee High School
Robinson High School
Rock Creek High School
Rock Creek Junior/Senior High School
Rockford Auburn High School
Rockford East High School
Rolla High School
Rowan County High School
Russell High School
Sacred Heart High School
Salina High School Central
Santa Monica High School
Sapulpa High School
Savannah High School
Seton Hall Preparatory School
Shawnee High School
Skyline High School
Smoky Valley High School
Snyder High School
South Burlington High School
South Burlington High School's third team
South Gray High School
Southside Christian School
Southside High School
Spain Park High School
Springfiled High School
State College Area High School
St. Anselm's Abbey Catholic School
St. Christopher's School
St. John-Hudson High School
St. Marys High School
St. Xavier High School
Sterling High School
Stuyvesant High School
Sublette High School
Tecumseh High School
Thomas Edison Preparatory School
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology's second team
Timberlake High School
Tippecanoe High School
Tishomingo High School
Topeka West High School
Torrey Pines High School's second team
Trinity Academy
Turner High School
Valley Falls High School
W.T. Woodson High School
Wakita High School
Walt Whitman High School
Walter Johnson High School
Walton High School
Warner High School
Washburn Rural High School
Washington High School
Weddington High School
West Point High School
Western Albemarle High School
Wetmore High School
Wheaton North High School
Wichita Collegiate School
Wichita County High School
Wichita Heights High School
Wichita High School East
Yukon High School
Last edited by AKKOLADE on Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:04 pm, edited 10 times in total.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
I'm a goff (in case you couldn't tell)
Quizbowl Detective Extraordinaire
Posts: 1641
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Post by I'm a goff (in case you couldn't tell) » Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:34 pm

Will Run PACE for Reese's wrote:List of registered schools (that filled out the form) 2/9/08

Riner Auburn VA (1, VHSL state qualifier)
One minor point - that's Auburn High School in Riner, VA, not the other way around.

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Post by First Chairman » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:10 pm

Isn't that the conventional nomenclature for high schools? We have an Auburn High School in Illinois that we don't want to mix up...
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
I'm a goff (in case you couldn't tell)
Quizbowl Detective Extraordinaire
Posts: 1641
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Post by I'm a goff (in case you couldn't tell) » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:06 am

You've been doing this longer than I have I'm sure - perhaps I'm just reading it backwards.

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:04 am

"Auburn High School (Riner, Virgina)", anyone?
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
rchschem
Yuna
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:36 am
Location: Durham, NC

Post by rchschem » Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:20 am

Raleigh Charter didn't finish in the top 4 at Robinson's spring tournament. That was 3 Dormans and a Chattahoochee. We lost in the quarterfinals to Dorman B.

If you want to consider a strength of schedule argument, then by all means. :)

Eric

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:30 am

The Speedway Shootout was the Fall event, where I'm showing Raleigh Charter A was a semi-finalist.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
rchschem
Yuna
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:36 am
Location: Durham, NC

Post by rchschem » Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:31 am

My bad. I see I am confused by the designations for the tournaments: Robinson II, etc.

User avatar
I'm a goff (in case you couldn't tell)
Quizbowl Detective Extraordinaire
Posts: 1641
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Post by I'm a goff (in case you couldn't tell) » Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:34 am

leftsaidfred wrote:"Auburn High School (Riner, Virgina)", anyone?
I'll buy that.

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:39 am

rchschem wrote:My bad. I see I am confused by the designations for the tournaments: Robinson II, etc.
If it wasn't for the fact that I copied & pasted the results from the TD for both into my little listing, I'd be in the same boat :grin:
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
orangecrayon
Wakka
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 2:04 pm
Location: Tulsa, Okla.
Contact:

Re: Thanks Fred!

Post by orangecrayon » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:31 am

Will Run PACE for Reese's wrote:
5. Any team that qualifies for a state championship tournament that does require prior qualification at another tournament.

No such events have occurred to date.
The Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association state tournament was Feb. 2. It requires winning or finishing second at at least one other tournament.

Team lists are available through OSSAA's Web site (http://www.ossaa.com). Yeah, I know, most folks don't care about Oklahoma, but there's at least one school that's shown interest in going to PACE this year...

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: Thanks Fred!

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:13 pm

orangecrayon wrote:The Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association state tournament was Feb. 2. It requires winning or finishing second at at least one other tournament.

Team lists are available through OSSAA's Web site (http://www.ossaa.com). Yeah, I know, most folks don't care about Oklahoma, but there's at least one school that's shown interest in going to PACE this year...
As the person in charge of that list, I will say that I had yet to go through the list of state tournaments to confirm dates of those. It looks like Oklahoma is the only one that has occurred so far, so those teams will be added to the list ASAP.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

BobGHHS
Rikku
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 3:59 pm
Location: Garfield Heights, Ohio

Post by BobGHHS » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:51 pm

Dr. Chuck,
I was under the impression Joe went through you to get our 1/12 tournament (40 teams) PACE-affiliated.

If so, the results were:

1. Copley High School
2. Hawken School
3. Garfield Heights High School
4. Ottawa Hills High School
Bob Kilner
Kent State '06 - Boise State '10
Former Coach, Garfield Hts (OH) (2001-2008)
Coach, Eastlake North HS (OH) (2015-)

"I'd sooner fail than not be among the greatest." - John Keats

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Post by First Chairman » Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:13 pm

Oh okay... I don't think we had the results. Or it's backlogged with Dave. :) Thanks... we'll update.
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:55 pm

I've updated both of the above lists to include the qualifiers from the Garfield Heights event & from the Oklahoma State Championship.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
orangecrayon
Wakka
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 2:04 pm
Location: Tulsa, Okla.
Contact:

Post by orangecrayon » Thu Feb 14, 2008 2:24 pm

Thank you!

ETA: Hate to be nit-picky, but one of the Oklahoma classes (5A) is missing.

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 2:30 pm

orangecrayon wrote:Thank you!

ETA: Hate to be nit-picky, but one of the Oklahoma classes (5A) is missing.
I was wondering why I didn't run across Edmond Santa Fe again. I shall update this later today.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:04 pm

Assuming I haven't missed yet another class of Oklahoma high schools, this should have been corrected with all of the Oklahoma state tournament qualifiers.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

STPickrell
Auron
Posts: 1501
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 11:12 pm
Location: Vienna, VA
Contact:

Post by STPickrell » Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:35 pm

GoffManProphecies wrote:
Will Run PACE for Reese's wrote:List of registered schools (that filled out the form) 2/9/08

Riner Auburn VA (1, VHSL state qualifier)
One minor point - that's Auburn High School in Riner, VA, not the other way around.
In Virginia (and this is the only state I know of that does this), if there were an Auburn high school in say, Richmond, it would be Auburn-Richmond and Auburn-Riner in the VHSL documentation, AP wires, etc., etc.

Everyone else seems to say Richmond Auburn and Riner Auburn.

BTW, the fields for VHSL states have been 100% determined.

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:06 pm

STPickrell wrote:BTW, the fields for VHSL states have been 100% determined.
My next step will be adding schools who have qualified for those qualification driven state championships to my list.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
btressler
Tidus
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: West Chester, PA
Contact:

Post by btressler » Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:48 pm

Not that this is a big deal, but I disagree with number 6.

http://www.charterschool.org/clubs/acad ... dings.html

Delaware holds its NAQT State Championship at the end of the January because of the Blue Hen in March. (and that the last time I tried an April tournament, no one came.)

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:22 pm

Stat74 wrote:Not that this is a big deal, but I disagree with number 6.

http://www.charterschool.org/clubs/acad ... dings.html

Delaware holds its NAQT State Championship at the end of the January because of the Blue Hen in March. (and that the last time I tried an April tournament, no one came.)
I'd say missing a state championship is kind of a big deal. Thanks for the heads up. I'm updating this as I type.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:00 pm

I've updated the above with the Delaware State Championship top four, Gonzaga Academic Tournament top four & VHSL State qualifiers.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Fri Feb 15, 2008 1:00 pm

I have just found the Kansas State Championship qualifiers & shall be adding them soon.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:35 pm

I've added the Kansas qualifiers, which puts us at 221 schools qualified!
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:58 pm

I need some information about the following events:
William & Mary's October 6th BOSCH event
The fourth place team (or the semi-finalist that wasn't Rancho Bernardo B) at UCI's 11/10 event. If Edison A & Torrey Pines B tied for fourth, I need to know which team gets the nod from whoever makes that nodding decision.
ASCA Small School Championship on 1/18/08 - the top four teams of the tournament (or each division, as applicable) qualify
Arkansas' AGQBA
New Hampshire Quiz Bowl League
North Carolina Open Academic State Tournament
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
rchschem
Yuna
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:36 am
Location: Durham, NC

Post by rchschem » Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:04 pm

Fred: do you mean the upcoming NCOAST (3/15/08) or last year's? Last year's are up here. If you want the SQBS file, I could send you that also.

Eric

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:08 pm

rchschem wrote:Fred: do you mean the upcoming NCOAST (3/15/08) or last year's? Last year's are up here. If you want the SQBS file, I could send you that also.

Eric
The upcoming - last year's would qualify for last year's PACE.

Thanks for the date! I couldn't find that anywhere.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:16 pm

I've also added the qualifiers from North Kansas City's event last month (I think it was last month, but I just basically want to go to sleep right now). It adds Lee Summit's North & Blue Springs to the list.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

Rountree
Rikku
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 2:41 pm
Location: Lambert High School

Post by Rountree » Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:26 pm

Chattahoochee High School in Alpharetta, GA is not named for a mountain. It is named for the river of the same name. In fact, there are no mountains anywhere near north Fulton/Alpharetta.

Chattahoochee (sans Mountain) High School (GA) is very interested in going to PACE Nationals this year. We will likely register in the coming weeks. Thanks!

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:01 pm

elrountree wrote:Chattahoochee High School in Alpharetta, GA is not named for a mountain. It is named for the river of the same name. In fact, there are no mountains anywhere near north Fulton/Alpharetta.

Chattahoochee (sans Mountain) High School (GA) is very interested in going to PACE Nationals this year. We will likely register in the coming weeks. Thanks!
Sorry - for some reason, some resource came up with Mountain tossed in there for God knows what reason. I was going to blame Great Schools, but of course I can't find the mistake again. Huzzah.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

Rountree
Rikku
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 2:41 pm
Location: Lambert High School

Post by Rountree » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:40 pm

No worries. Between the rampant misspellings of Chattahoochee, the addition of "Mountain" to our school's name was kinda funny - I even liked it a little bit. But, I am glad the error has been "fixed" so to speak. Thanks!

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:29 pm

You're welcome. Sorry for the mistake!
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:06 pm

I've updated the above with the top four from Missouri's NAQT State Qualifier and from Illinois' Masonic Bowl State Championship qualifiers. There'll be some more from Solon's tournament and a past Parkersburg Catholic tournament.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:05 pm

I've just added the qualifiers from Parkersburg Catholic's tournament back in November '07. We're up to 232 teams qualified!
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

Gunnells
Lulu
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: The Mountains of North Georgia

Post by Gunnells » Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:11 pm

I thought Walton (GA) was a PACE qualifier? If so, Norcross should have qualified as runners-up to Dorman.

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:42 pm

Gunnells wrote:I thought Walton (GA) was a PACE qualifier? If so, Norcross should have qualified as runners-up to Dorman.
I have no indication of Walton requesting such according to this thread and this survey. If the TD for Walton would like retroactive recognition as a PACE qualifier, they'll want to contact Dr. Chuck and I'm certain they'd be improved. Norcross (and anyone else) is welcome to sign up as a wild card team, of course.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Post by First Chairman » Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:09 pm

I confirm that I had not yet received interest in PACE affiliation with the Walton tournament (or that many Georgia-located events for that matter [I know UGA's comp did register in... will have to search through the others...] ).
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:46 pm

I've commenced sending some e-mail invitations out, which will hopefully be completed by the end of this week. I will follow up with snail mail invites that will be sent out next week.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

Mooman
Lulu
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: 2008 PACE NSC registration information

Post by Mooman » Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:42 pm

I was wondering if the top eight, as opposed to the top four, from the Gonzaga tournament were supposed to have qualified
David Liu
State College

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: 2008 PACE NSC registration information

Post by AKKOLADE » Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:47 pm

Mooman wrote:I was wondering if the top eight, as opposed to the top four, from the Gonzaga tournament were supposed to have qualified
That's correct, and thanks for spotting that. I'll get that corrected later tonight, but in the interim - Georgetown Day, State College B, Walter Johnson & Richard Montgomery have qualified via this event.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
Ford08
Lulu
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Fordland MO

Re: 2008 PACE NSC registration information

Post by Ford08 » Wed Feb 27, 2008 9:42 pm

Representing Fordland High School, Im pretty sure that were going to go to this but not 100% but our coach is going to try and let us go.
Calc is for wusseys

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Re: 2008 PACE NSC registration information

Post by First Chairman » Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:47 am

Once you are sure have your coach fill out the registration form. We'd love to have midwest representation.
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

BobGHHS
Rikku
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 3:59 pm
Location: Garfield Heights, Ohio

Re: 2008 PACE NSC registration information

Post by BobGHHS » Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:29 pm

We should be there, I just have to double-check with them at practice today that Joe's dad can chaperone again, since I won't be able to.
Bob Kilner
Kent State '06 - Boise State '10
Former Coach, Garfield Hts (OH) (2001-2008)
Coach, Eastlake North HS (OH) (2015-)

"I'd sooner fail than not be among the greatest." - John Keats

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: 2008 PACE NSC registration information

Post by AKKOLADE » Sun Mar 09, 2008 12:43 am

I've added the results for UTC's Trevor's Trivia on September 30, 2007; Illinois' NAQT Qualifier on February 23rd, 2008; KAAC's State Championship qualifiers determined on February 23rd, 2008; UTC's Dennis Haskins Open on March 1, 2008; Southern California's NAQT Qualifier on March 1, 2008; and Ripley High School's tournament on March 1, 2008.

This has resulted in the addition of the following teams to those that have qualified:

Adair County (KY)
Ballard (KY)
Berea Community (KY)
Boone County (KY)
Bridgeport (WV)
Brindlee Mountain B (AL)
Capital (WV)
Clay County (KY)
Conner (KY)
Daviess County (KY)
Dawson Springs (KY)
Dixie Heights (KY)
DuPont Manual (KY)
Edison (CA)
Edmonson County (KY)
Elizabethtown (KY)
Ezell-Harding
George Rogers Clark (KY)
Green County (KY)
Hazard (KY)
Henry Clay (KY)
John Hardin (KY)
Kentucky Country Day (KY)
Knott County Central (KY)
Lone Oak (KY)
Madisonville North Hopkins (KY)
Paul G. Blazer (KY)
Paul Laurence Dunbar (KY)
Pikeville (KY)
Rowan County (KY)
St. Xavier (KY)
Tippecanoe (OH)
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

Locked