HSNCT Playoff Scores

Dormant threads from the high school sections are preserved here.
Locked
User avatar
matt979
Lulu
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Alameda, CA
Contact:

HSNCT Playoff Scores

Post by matt979 »

Hi Everyone,

Although I don't have the right privileges to update NAQT's web site, I do now have a local copy of Saturday's game scores, standings, and individual stats (all of which are already on the web site) -- and more importantly playoff results (which aren't yet conveniently linked from the NAQT site).

I put the playoff scores, with a bit more context, into a Google Doc at http://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key= ... onKPrn5Zaw - it should be viewable by all, editable by me. This does NOT also include the Small School scores; I do know that Russell (KY) took the Small School title, with teams from Brindlee Mountain coming in 2nd and 3rd.

Since this was asked in the longer thread: If I have correctly read (and parsed) this data the best playoff result by a 6-4 team was Kellenberg Memorial High School A, which tied for 11th place.

If you have any questions about these results or any other schedule-wonky aspect of this year's HSNCT, I'd love to hear from you at matt at naqt dot com (or hsnct at naqt dot com if it's likely to be a question better posed to HSNCT organizers as a group).

Thanks,
Matt Bruce
NAQT

closesesame
Wakka
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:49 pm

Re: HSNCT Playoff Scores

Post by closesesame »

I don't think the permissions for this spreadsheet are as you planned. I cannot access the scores.
Naren Tallapragada
TJHSST '09
MIT '13

Nav
Lulu
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 11:55 am
Location: Navarre, OH
Contact:

Re: HSNCT Playoff Scores

Post by Nav »

The scoresheets are locked to be viewed.
Ben Gutscher
Fairless High School '05
The University of Akron '10?

User avatar
etchdulac
Rikku
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 6:02 am
Location: Texas, for better or worse

Re: HSNCT Playoff Scores

Post by etchdulac »

if anyone is still missing them...

Sunday scores (with seeds after day 1):
**Round 15:
#30 St. John's 205, #11 Detroit Catholic Central 190
#12 Eden Prairie A 440, #29 Russell 100
#13 Dorman B 320, #28 Brindlee Mountain A 150
#14 Nashville MLK Magnet 290, #27 Chaska 245
#15 Hunter College 380, #26 State College B 230
#16 State College A 385, #25 Arcadia 95
#24 East Brunswick 305, #17 Walton 200
#18 Gonzaga College 325, #23 Novi 150
#19 New Trier 370, #22 Auburn 230
#21 Bergen County 385, #20 Walter Johnson 225
**Round 15 (single-elimination):
#37 Stow Munroe Falls 335, #68 Montverde 40
#38 James Robinson 290, #67 La Follette 130
#66 Kellenberg Memorial B 180, #39 Loyola Academy 165
#40 Hoover 320, #65 Tippecanoe 65
#41 Bellaire 280, #64 Harker 140
#42 Walnut Hills 310, #63 Rancho Bernardo B 60
#43 Eden Prairie B 290, #62 Wilmington Charter C 165
#44 Stuyvesant 220, #61 La Jolla 120
#45 Brookwood 215, #60 Bentley 130
#46 Shady Side 225, #59 TJ B 120
#47 Minnetonka A 255, #58 Garfield Heights 130
#48 Kellenberg Memorial 310, #57 Savannah 85
#49 Solon 225, #56 Edina 195
#50 Maggie Walker B 295, #55 Brindlee Mountain B 120
#54 South Fork 320, #51 E.O. Smith 180
#52 Collegiate 295, #53 Penn 215

**Round 16:
#1 Dorman A 350, #21 Bergen County 345
#2 Santa Monica 530, #19 New Trier 230
#3 East Lansing 425, #18 Gonzaga College 160
#4 TJ A 615, #24 East Brunswick 80
#5 Wilmington Charter 445, #16 State College A 285
#6 Whitman 335, #15 Hunter College 250
#14 Nashville MLK 350, #7 N. Kansas City 285
#13 Dorman B 335, #8 Grosse Point North 240
#12 Eden Prairie A 265, #9 Torrey Pines 255
#10 LASA A 345, #30 St. John's 310
**Round 16 elimination:
#11 Detroit Catholic Central 325, #50 Maggie Walker B 130
#52 Collegiate 230, #28 Brindlee Mountain A 185
#31 Georgetown Day 425, #46 Shady Side 95
#32 Maggie Walker A 350, #45 Brookwood 145
#33 Moravian 330, #44 Stuyvesant 190
#43 Eden Prairie B 270, #34 Ransom Everglades 220
#35 Paul Dunbar 250, #42 Walnut Hills 145
#41 Bellaire 255, #36 Ottawa Hills 230
#37 Stow Munroe Falls 250, #40 Hoover 220
#38 James Robinson 250, #66 Kellenberg Memorial B 60

**Round 17:
#10 LASA 385, #1 Dorman A 210
#12 Eden Prairie A 420, #2 Santa Monica 405
#13 Dorman B 365, #3 East Lansing 335
#4 TJ A 445, #14 Nashville MLK 230
#6 Whitman 450, #5 Wilmington Charter 370
**Round 17 elimination:
#7 N. Kansas City 520, #41 Bellaire 115
#9 Torrey Pines 280, #37 Stow Munroe Falls 195
#11 Detroit Catholic Central 375, #23 Novi 245
#15 Hunter College 430, #35 Paul Dunbar 110
#16 State College A 360, #43 Eden Prairie B 200
#17 Walton 315, #54 South Fork 95
#32 Maggie Walker A 510, #18 Gonzaga College 205
#31 Georgetown Day 375, #19 New Trier 310
#47 Minnetonka A 350, #22 Auburn 300
#24 East Brunswick 340, #33 Moravian 180
#21 Bergen County 335, #49 Solon 145
#25 Arcadia 310, #52 Collegiate 120
#38 James Robinson 285, #30 St. John's 250
#26 State College B 270, #27 Chaska 150
#48 Kellenberg Memorial 250, #20 Walter Johnson 180

**Round 18:
#4 TJ A 300, #13 Dorman B 245
#6 Whitman 460, #12 Eden Prairie A 275
**Round 18 elimination:
#1 Dorman A 395, #17 Walton 230
#2 Santa Monica 290, #11 Catholic Central 270
#3 East Lansing 340, #26 State College B 205
#21 Bergen County 360, #7 N. Kansas City 265
#8 Grosse Point North 390, #31 Georgetown Day 295
#9 Torrey Pines 430, #47 Minnetonka A 95
#14 Nashville MLK 305, #25 Arcadia 275
#15 Hunter College 355, #32 Maggie Walker A 240
#16 State College A 415, #24 East Brunswick 130
#48 Kellenberg Memorial 340, #38 James Robinson 190

**Round 19:
#4 TJ A 470, #10 LASA 260
**Round 19 elimination:
#5 Wilmington Charter 505, #8 Grosse Point North 205
#3 East Lansing 505, #48 Kellenberg Memorial 30
#1 Dorman A 480, #15 Hunter College 210
#14 Nashville MLK 465, #9 Torrey Pines 120
#16 State College A 320, #2 Santa Monica 305
#12 Eden Prairie A 380, #21 Bergen County 295

**Round 20:
#4 TJ A 410, #6 Walt Whitman 385
**Round 20 elimination:
#1 Dorman A 495, #10 LASA 115
#5 Wilmington Charter 470, #14 Nashville MLK 245
#3 East Lansing 390, #12 Eden Prairie A 335
#13 Dorman B 325, #16 State College A 270

**Round 21 elimination:
#5 Wilmington Charter 410, #1 Dorman A 380
#13 Dorman B 380, #3 East Lansing 280

**Round 22:
#5 Wilmington Charter 495, #6 Whitman 305
#4 TJ A 465, #13 Dorman B 185

**Round 23:
*Third-place game:
#6 Whitman 430, #13 Dorman B 245
*Final series:
#5 Wilmington Charter 385, #4 TJ A 335, Wilmington forces decider

**Round 24:
#4 TJ A 465, #5 Wilmington Charter 255
Stephen Fontenot
Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance Deputy Director
Communications, UT Dallas
Strake Jesuit '96 -+-+- Southwestern '00

Locked