PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Dormant threads from the high school sections are preserved here.
User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15256
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu May 29, 2008 12:59 pm

Okay, I'm sponsoring a prediction contest for PACE NSC.

First of all, the preliminary brackets can be found here: http://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 255#p83255

Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)

There will be a prize - a $20 Amazon.com gift certificate to the highest scorer!
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
Deviant Insider
Auron
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 6:08 am
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Deviant Insider » Thu May 29, 2008 1:53 pm

Are we supposed to email or post predictions?
David Reinstein
PACE VP of Outreach, Head Writer and Editor for Scobol Solo and Masonics (Illinois), TD for New Trier Scobol Solo and New Trier Varsity, Writer for NAQT (2011-2017), IHSSBCA Board Member, IHSSBCA Chair (2004-2014), PACE Member, PACE President (2016-2018), New Trier Coach (1994-2011)

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15256
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu May 29, 2008 1:54 pm

Go ahead and post them.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
BuzzerZen
Auron
Posts: 1517
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Arlington, VA/Hampshire College
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by BuzzerZen » Thu May 29, 2008 2:03 pm

Playoff qualifiers: TJ A, MLK, Dorman, Hunter, Wilmington Charter A, Gov A, RM A, Wilmington Charter B, Whitman A, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College
Undefeated in prelims: TJ A, Dorman A, Whitman A
Fourth Place: Dorman A
Third Place: Charter A
Second Place: TJ A
First Place: Whitman A
Consolation winner: Walter Johnson
Consolation runner-up: Dorman B
PPG non-playoffs: Chattahoochee, Dorman B, Garfield Heights, DCC, Richard Montgomery
Top scorers: 1-Charles Dees, 2-Dallas Simons, 3-Guy Tabachnick, 4-Shantanu Jha, 5-Steven G. Feldman
Evan Silberman
Hampshire College 07F

How are you actually reading one of my posts?

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by First Chairman » Thu May 29, 2008 2:19 pm

Please note the prediction contest is not affiliated with PACE, and PACE is not supplying the money for the prediction contest.

While I encourage the discussion, I also will request that senior tournament and organizational staff refrain from participating. I'd want to avoid any appearance of conflict of interest, of course.
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15256
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu May 29, 2008 2:22 pm

I will make it so PACE members aren't eligible for my amazing bribe of twenty dollars.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
vcuEvan
Auron
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Richmond VA

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by vcuEvan » Thu May 29, 2008 2:25 pm

Playoff Teams:
Thomas Jefferson
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Maggie Walker A
DCC
Richard Montgomery A
Walt Whitman A
Chattahoochee A
State College A
NKC

Undefeateds:
TJ A
Dorman A
Charter A
DCC
Whitman A
North Kansas City

Winnars

4th. MLK
3rd. TJ
2nd. Dorman A
1st. Whitman

Consolation Winner: Dorman B
Consolation Runner Up: Walter Johnson

Highest scores without making playoffs
Dorman B
Walter Johnson
Brindlee Mountain
MW B

1st. Guy
2nd. Dallas
3rd. Charlie
4th. Daichi
5th. Shantanu
Last edited by vcuEvan on Thu May 29, 2008 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Evan Adams
VCU '11, UVA '14, NYU '15

User avatar
Frater Taciturnus
Auron
Posts: 2463
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Re: PACE NSC on-site information update

Post by Frater Taciturnus » Thu May 29, 2008 2:25 pm

Adamantium Claws wrote:All these brackets are stacked...

This is a very stacked tournament in general. My pre-PACE playoff predictions:

Cain
MLK
TJ A

Grierson
Dorman A
Hunter

Hawkins
Charter A
MLW A

Korosa
RM A
DCC

Tyson
Whitman A
Chattahoochee

Weiser
NKC
State College

EDIT: Oops, probably should have looked for a prediction thread...
Last edited by Frater Taciturnus on Thu May 29, 2008 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
George Berry
georgeberry.vcu@gmail.com
--------------
J. Sargeant Reynolds CC 2008, 2009, 2014
Virginia Commonwealth 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,
Douglas Freeman 2005, 2006, 2007

User avatar
First Chairman
Auron
Posts: 3875
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Fairfax VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by First Chairman » Thu May 29, 2008 2:26 pm

For Fred: at least we're not offering mod powers for a day.

Of course.... granted, now is the time we want to have the qb pundits come out with their picks... :razz: :party:

Now it would be pitiful if we decided to predict the Scripps National Spelling Bee (also occurring this weekend). Predict the winning word for FIFTEEEEEEN!
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)

User avatar
dtaylor4
Auron
Posts: 3733
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:43 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by dtaylor4 » Thu May 29, 2008 2:30 pm

Playoffs:
MLK
TJ A
Dorman A
Hunter
W Charter A
Dorman B
RM A
Charter B
Whitman A
Rockford Auburn
NKC
BM A

Undefeated in prelims:
Dorman A
Charter A
Whitman A
RM A

4th: Whitman A
3rd: TJ A
2nd: MLK A
1st: Dorman A

Consolation Champ:
MW A

Consolation Runner-up:
SC

PPG:
WJ
MW A
SC
Chattahoochee
DCC

1st: Dees
2nd: Jha
3rd: Simons
4th: Yetman
5th: Tabachnik

User avatar
Frater Taciturnus
Auron
Posts: 2463
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Frater Taciturnus » Thu May 29, 2008 2:35 pm

Playoff Teams:
Thomas Jefferson
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Maggie Walker A
DCC
Richard Montgomery A
Walt Whitman A
Chattahoochee A
State College A
NKC

Undefeated teams :
TJ A
Dorman A
Charter A
RM A
Whitman A
not sure between State College or NKC, but I'll pick Charlie

Winners

4th. W. Charter
3rd. MLK
2nd. Whitman
1st. Dorman A

Consolation Winner: Stuyvesant
Consolation Runner Up: Dorman B

Highest scores without making playoffs
Stuyvesant
Walter Johnson
Dorman B
Raleigh Charter


1st. Charlie
2nd. Dallas
3rd. Shantanu
4th. Guy
5th. Daichi

EDIT: removed Doug as i have been informed he is not attending
Last edited by Frater Taciturnus on Fri May 30, 2008 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
George Berry
georgeberry.vcu@gmail.com
--------------
J. Sargeant Reynolds CC 2008, 2009, 2014
Virginia Commonwealth 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,
Douglas Freeman 2005, 2006, 2007

kCobain911
Lulu
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:04 pm

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by kCobain911 » Thu May 29, 2008 3:03 pm

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
-MLK, Thomas Jefferson A
-Dorman A, Hunter
-Charter A, Dorman B
-Whitman A, Rockford Auburn
-NKC, State College
- RM A, DCC

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
-TJ A; Dorman A; Dorman B; Whitman A; NKC; RM A

4th- NKC
3rd- TJ A
2nd- Whitman A
1st- Dorman A

Consolation-
2nd- Walter Johnson
1st- Brindlee A

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
-Brindlee A, Walter Johnson, Maggie Walker A, TJ B, Chattahoochee

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charles Dees
2. Guy T.
3. Dalles Simmons
4. Daichi U.
5. Shantanu Jha

Edit: Didn't know Doug wasn't going.
Last edited by kCobain911 on Thu May 29, 2008 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"You expected Mike and Carol Brady to raise me! I'm the b****** son of Claire Huxtable! I am a Lost Cunningham! I learned the facts of life from watching The Facts of Life! Oh God! "

-Chip Douglas. "the Cable Guy"

User avatar
BuzzerZen
Auron
Posts: 1517
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Arlington, VA/Hampshire College
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by BuzzerZen » Thu May 29, 2008 3:23 pm

ILoveReeses wrote:Please note the prediction contest is not affiliated with PACE, and PACE is not supplying the money for the prediction contest.

While I encourage the discussion, I also will request that senior tournament and organizational staff refrain from participating. I'd want to avoid any appearance of conflict of interest, of course.
Does this include me? I'm pretty sure that $20 to Amazon would not sway me to funge the stats entry in my favor. Besides, people double-check those things.
Evan Silberman
Hampshire College 07F

How are you actually reading one of my posts?

User avatar
aestheteboy
Tidus
Posts: 570
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 5:07 pm

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by aestheteboy » Thu May 29, 2008 3:26 pm

Man, I'm excited about this contest as much as I am about the tournament. Seriously. Also, if Doug is actually coming . . . I guess it's his fault for being indecisive, though.

Playoff (Undefeated in bold): MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, Brookwood, Whitman A, Auburn, NKC, SC
4. MLK
3. TJ
2. Dorman
1. Whitman
Consolation Champion Gov
Consolation Runner-up WJ
PPG: Gov, WJ, DCC, Chatta, BM A
Indiv (in order): Charlie, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Dan H.

Disclaimer: The indiv is NOT my personal ranking of players but merely a prediction of how PPG will go at PACE. I wouldn't put myself in the top 5 otherwise.
Assuming no Doug, Hawkins is probably the strongest and Korosa the weakest division.
Daichi - Walter Johnson; Vanderbilt; U of Chicago.
Daichi's Law of High School Quizbowl: the frequency of posting in the Quizbowl Resource Center is proportional to the likelihood of being overrated.

User avatar
Irreligion in Bangladesh
Auron
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Winnebago, IL

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Irreligion in Bangladesh » Thu May 29, 2008 3:42 pm

Playoff Teams:
TJ A -- undefeated
MLK
Dorman A -- undefeated
Hunter
Charter A -- undefeated
Gov A
RM A - undefeated
DCC
Whitman A -- undefeated
Rockford Auburn
NKC -- undefeated
State College

1. Dorman A
2. Whitman A
3. Charter A
4. TJ A

Consolation champ -- Dorman B
Consolation runner-up -- Wheaton North

Top PPG - consolation -- Dorman B, Charter B, Chattahoochee, Brindlee Mountain A, Wheaton North
Top PPG - individual -- 1. Charlie, 2. Dalles, 3. Shantanu, 4. Daichi, 5. Guy

ETA: Dude, if Dorman B can beat Dorman A at HSNCT, why can't they win the consolation championship from the playoff bracket?
Last edited by Irreligion in Bangladesh on Thu May 29, 2008 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Brad Fischer
Head Editor, IHSA State Series

Winnebago HS ('06)
Northern Illinois University ('10)
Assistant Coach, IMSA (2010-12)
Coach, Keith Country Day School (2012-16)

User avatar
Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
Rikku
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Midland, MI

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat » Thu May 29, 2008 3:46 pm

Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15256
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu May 29, 2008 3:50 pm

squareroot165 wrote:Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
You have to pick only teams from your division winners - if you don't, then obviously you're just trying to exploit the system.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
Rikku
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Midland, MI

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat » Thu May 29, 2008 3:52 pm

leftsaidfred wrote:
squareroot165 wrote:Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
You have to pick only teams from your division winners - if you don't, then obviously you're just trying to exploit the system.
I still think there should be a deterrent from picking all of the division winners, though, unless you actually think they will all be undefeated
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School

User avatar
The Toad to Wigan Pier
Tidus
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:58 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by The Toad to Wigan Pier » Thu May 29, 2008 3:52 pm

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each):
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, MW A, Brookwood, DCC, Whitman A, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, DCC, Whitman A, NKC
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Charter A
Predict the third place team (ten points)
TJ A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Whitman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Dorman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Dorman B
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
RM A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dorman B, RM A, Stuyvesant, Walter Johnson, Chattahoochee A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1.Dallas
2.Charlie
3.Guy
4.Doug
5.Shantanu
William Butler
UVA '11
Georgia Tech 13

wowitsquinthaha
Wakka
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 7:47 pm
Location: Rva
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by wowitsquinthaha » Thu May 29, 2008 3:56 pm

Playoff Teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter College, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, DCC, Whitman A, Maggie Walker B (REPRESENT), State College, NKC
Undefeateds: TJ A, Dorman A, RM A, Whitman A
4th: Charter
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Walt Whitman A
Consolation Champ: Maggie Walker A
Consolation Runner Up: Walter Johnson

PPG and No Playoffs:
Maggie Walker A
Walter Johnson
Chattahoochee
Charter B
Garfield Heights

Scorers:
DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
Dallas
GUY FREAKIN TABACHNICK
(Ian Eppler)
Phil
Shantanu
Quint Carr
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15256
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu May 29, 2008 3:57 pm

squareroot165 wrote:
leftsaidfred wrote:
squareroot165 wrote:Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
You have to pick only teams from your division winners - if you don't, then obviously you're just trying to exploit the system.
I still think there should be a deterrent from picking all of the division winners, though, unless you actually think they will all be undefeated
I don't really see it necessary. At that point, there's still the possibility of being wrong.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
Rikku
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Midland, MI

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat » Thu May 29, 2008 3:58 pm

Ok. I guess a point or two is not a big deal.
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School

User avatar
Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
Rikku
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Midland, MI

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat » Thu May 29, 2008 4:06 pm

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
MLK, TJ A; Dorman A, Walter Johnson; Charter A, Dorman B; Richard Montgomery A, DCC; Whitman A, Auburn; State College, NKC
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Richard Montgomery A, Whitman A
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
MLK
Predict the third place team (ten points)
TJ A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Dorman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Maggie Walker A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mtn. A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Hunter, Maggie Walker A, Brindlee Mtn. A, Charter B, Chattahoochee A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1). Dallas
2). Charlie
3). Guy
4). Shantanu
5). Daichi
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School

User avatar
AndyShootsAndyScores
Yuna
Posts: 806
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AndyShootsAndyScores » Thu May 29, 2008 4:27 pm

Playoff Teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Walter Johnson, Charter A, Dorman B, Brookwood, DCC, Rockford Auburn, Walt Whitman A, Brindlee Mountain A, NKC

Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Walt Whitman A, NKC

4th: MLK

3rd: Charter A

2nd: Dorman A

1st: TJ A

Consolation Champion: Maggie Walker A

Consolation Runner-Up: State College

Highest PPG non-playoff teams: Maggie Walker A, State College, Chattahoochee A, TJ B, Brindlee Mountain B

Top 5 Individual: Dallas Simons, Charlies Dees, Shantanu Jha, Guy Tabachnick, Daichi
Last edited by AndyShootsAndyScores on Thu May 29, 2008 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andy Knowles
Brindlee Mountain, '08
University of Alabama, '12

User avatar
AndyShootsAndyScores
Yuna
Posts: 806
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AndyShootsAndyScores » Thu May 29, 2008 4:30 pm

styxman wrote:Playoff Teams: Dorman B

Consolation champ -- Dorman B
I don't foresee this happening.
Andy Knowles
Brindlee Mountain, '08
University of Alabama, '12

wowitsquinthaha
Wakka
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 7:47 pm
Location: Rva
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by wowitsquinthaha » Thu May 29, 2008 4:31 pm

7 people picked Doug Yetman to be in the top 5 in scoring...he isnt even going
Quint Carr
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity

User avatar
Pilgrim
Tidus
Posts: 637
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: Edmonton

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Pilgrim » Thu May 29, 2008 4:34 pm

Division Winners:
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman A, Chattahoochee A, NKC, State College

Undefeated:
TJ A, Dorman A, Whitman A, NKC

Top Four:
1. Dorman A
2. TJ A
3. Whitman A
4. MLK

Consolation Bracket:
1. Maggie Walker A
2. Walter Johnson

Five Highest Non-playoff PPG:
Maggie Walker A, Walter Johnson, Wheaton North, Rockford Auburn, Brookwood

Top Scorers:
1. Dallas
2. Charlie
3. Daichi
4. Guy
5. Shantanu

This is of course assuming that Doug doesn't go.
Trevor Davis
University of Alberta
CMU '11

Strongside
Rikku
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Strongside » Thu May 29, 2008 4:35 pm

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)

Thomas Jefferson A
MLK Magnet

Dorman A
Hunter

Charter A
Dorman B

Richard Montgomery A
Detroit Catholic Central

Rockford Auburn
Walt Whitman A

North Kansas City
State College


Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)

Walt Whitman A
Dorman A
Thomas Jefferson A
Richard Montgomery A
Charter A
North Kansas City

Predict the fourth place team (five points)

Charter A

Predict the third place team (ten points)

Thomas Jefferson A

Predict the second place team (fifteen points)

Dorman A

Predict the first place team (twenty points)

Whitman A

Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)

Maggie Walker Governor's School A

Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)

Walter Johnson

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)

Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Walter Johnson
Garfield Heights
Brindlee Mountain A
Wheaton North

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)

1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simons
3. Guy Tabachnick
4. Shantanu Jha
5. Daichi Ueda
Brendan Byrne

Drake University, 2006-2008
University of Minnesota, 2008-2010

User avatar
theattachment
Rikku
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Eden Prairie, MN

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by theattachment » Thu May 29, 2008 5:08 pm

Divisional Winners (Undefeated team gets asterisk):

TJ A*
MLK
Dorman A*
Hunter
Charter A*
Dorman B
DCC
RM A
Whitman*
Rockford Auburn
NKC
State College

Winner: Dorman A
2nd: Whitman
3rd: Charter A
4th: TJ A

Consolation winner: Maggie Walker A
Consolation 2nd: Walter Johnson

PPG not in playoffs:
1. Walter Johnson
2. Maggie Walker A
3. Raleigh Charter
4. James Monroe
5. Brookwood

Top individuals:
1. Shantanu Jha
2. Charlie DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
3. Dallas Simons
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Henry Gorman
Colin O'Donnell -- ex-Eden Prairie High School (man, that feels nice to say), eventually University of Minnesota

evilmonkey
Yuna
Posts: 964
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:23 am
Location: Durham, NC

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by evilmonkey » Thu May 29, 2008 6:27 pm

Playoff Teams:
TJ A (undefeated)
MLK
Dorman A (Undefeated)
Walter Johnson
Charter A
Dorman B (Undefeated)
State College B (Undefeated)
Team Feldman
Walt Whitman (Undefeated)
Chattahoochee A
North Kansas City
State College A (Undefeated)

1st: Dorman A
2nd: Dorman B
3rd: TJ A
4th: Charter A

Consolation Champion: TJ B
Consolation Runner-up: Wheaton North

Non-Playoff PPG:
Wheaton North
TJ B
MW A
Hunter
Auburn

Top Players
1 - Dallas
2 - DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
3 - Shantanu's Panda
4 - Shantanu
5 - Guy
6 - Greg Gauthier

EDITED: Just found out that Team Feldman is RM A, not RM B. Which makes a difference.
Last edited by evilmonkey on Thu May 29, 2008 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bryce Durgin
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15

User avatar
Haaaaaaaarry Whiiiiiiiiiite
Auron
Posts: 1122
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Haaaaaaaarry Whiiiiiiiiiite » Thu May 29, 2008 6:46 pm

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Gov A, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Auburn, SC A, NKC

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, SC A

Predict the fourth place team (five points)
MLK

Predict the third place team (ten points)
Dorman A

Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
TJ A

Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A

Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Dorman B

Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mountain A

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dorman B, Brindlee Mountain A, WJ, TJ B, Wheaton North

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simons
3. Shantanu Jha
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Daichi Ueda


Yeah, I don't really see TJ C going too far. Also, I'm changing my name to something obscure and hard to spell, as that appears to give one an automatic 50 PPG.
Last edited by Haaaaaaaarry Whiiiiiiiiiite on Thu May 29, 2008 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
Member, PACE
Tournament Database Search by Team
Will run stats for food

evilmonkey
Yuna
Posts: 964
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:23 am
Location: Durham, NC

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by evilmonkey » Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm

hwhite wrote:1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simmons

...
Also, I'm changing my name to something obscure and hard to spell, as that appears to give one an automatic 50 PPG.
I find this hilarious, as the only obscure, hard-to-spell name that you misspelled was Simons.
Also, because your top two happen to have not-so-obscure names. But thats not nearly as funny.
Bryce Durgin
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15

User avatar
Galstaff, Sorceror of Light
Forums Staff: Administrator
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 5:40 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Galstaff, Sorceror of Light » Thu May 29, 2008 7:11 pm

I should probably add for the sake of comparison that Gov A at NSC will be slightly different than the team we fielded at HSNCT...Anant and Palmer will not be there and I am taking their place. This is notably the incarnation of our A Team that won Cave Spring and Battle of the Brains. I figured that people attempting to rank teams would like to be aware of an irregular lineup...

In terms of actual comparison, I'm too noncommittal to pick teams. However, I support Shantanu's panda for top individual scorer as it is the cutest/fuzziest animal mascot I've seen thus far (in comparison to my own alien robot Gir (from Invader Zim; see my avatar), Mrs. Bykowski's groundhog, and the stuffed monkey that accompanies Whitman B).
Sarah Angelo Luongo,
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School 2010 / UVA 2014 / VCU School of Education 2016
President, PACE
Subject Editor, NAQT
Member, ACF

User avatar
gonzagaeagleahy
Wakka
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 2:30 pm
Location: Falls Church, VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by gonzagaeagleahy » Thu May 29, 2008 8:02 pm

12 playoff teams:
MLK Magnet, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College A

Teams undefeated and untied in prelims:
MLK Magnet, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, State College

1st place-Whitman
2nd place-Dorman A
3rd place-TJ A
4th place-MLK Magnet

Consolation bracket Champion-MW Gov School A
Consolation bracket Runner-up-Walter Johnson

Highest PPG for teams not in playoffs:
1st-MW Gov School A
2nd-Walter Johnson
3rd-Brindlee Mountain A
4th-Chattahoochee A
5th-Wheaton North

Top 5 Players:
1st-Dallas Simons
2nd-Charlie Dees
3rd-Guy Tabachnick
4th-Daichi Ueda
5th-Henry Gorman
Kevin Leahy, the Bringer of Sin
Gonzaga College H.S. '08
Georgetown '12

intothenegs
Wakka
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: James Monroe

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by intothenegs » Thu May 29, 2008 8:21 pm

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each), Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A (undefeated), MLK, Dorman A (undefeated), Hunter, Charter A (undefeated), Dorman B, Detriot Catholic Central, Brookwood, Whitman A (undefeated), Rockford Auburn, State College A, NKC
4. North Kansas City
3. TJ A
2. Walt Whitman A
1. Dorman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Richard Montgomery A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Maggie Walker A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walter Johnson
Maggie Walker A
Richard Montgomery A
Chattahoochee A
Brindlee Mountain A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Shantanu Jha
3. Dallas Simons
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Daichi Ueda
Chuhern Hwang
James Monroe High School Class of 2009
University of Virginia Class of 2013

User avatar
Sir Thopas
Auron
Posts: 1330
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:10 pm
Location: Hunter, NYC
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Sir Thopas » Thu May 29, 2008 8:21 pm

leftsaidfred wrote:Okay, I'm sponsoring a prediction contest for PACE NSC.

First of all, the preliminary brackets can be found here: http://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 255#p83255

Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:

Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)

There will be a prize - a $20 Amazon.com gift certificate to the highest scorer!
Playoff teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter (sorry, Daichi, I can't bet against myself), Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chat A, NKC, State College A
Undefeated teams: Dorman A, Charter A, Whitman, NKC
4th: NKC
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Whitman A
Consolation champ: WJ
Consolation runner-up: Gov A
Highest PPG: WJ, Stuyvesant, Gov A, Rockford Auburn, Garfield Heights
Top scorers: (1) Charlie Dees, (2) Dallas Simons, (3) Daichi Ueda, (4) Guy Tabachnick, (5) Keith Jamieson
Guy Tabachnick
Hunter '09
Brown '13

http://memoryofthisimpertinence.blogspot.com/

ieppler
Rikku
Posts: 479
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Bethesda, MD/Providence, RI
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by ieppler » Thu May 29, 2008 8:25 pm

Playoff teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chattahoochee, NKC, State College A
Undefeated teams: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, NKC
4th Place: Charter A
3rd Place: TJ A
2nd Place: Dorman A
1st Place: Whitman
Consolation Champion: Gov A
Consolation Runner-Up: Rockford Auburn
PPG non-playoffs: Gov A, Rockford Auburn, Walter Johnson, State College B, Garfield Heights
1st individual: Dallas
2nd individual: Dees
3rd individual: Daichi
4th individual: Guy
5th individual: Keith Jaimeson

Edited after reading Sarah's post about Maggie Walker team composition
Ian Eppler from Brown University

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15256
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AKKOLADE » Thu May 29, 2008 9:23 pm

Deadline for entries is 10 p.m. tomorrow night, EST.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

User avatar
Gonzagapuma1
Tidus
Posts: 537
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:02 pm
Location: College Park, MD

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Gonzagapuma1 » Thu May 29, 2008 11:26 pm

12 Playoff Teams: TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A ,DCC, Whitman, Chattahoochee, NKC, State College A

Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Whitman, NKC

4th: NKC
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Whitman

5 Teams:
1. WJ
2. Rockford Auburn
3. MW A
4. Garfield Heights
5. Brindlee Mountain A

Consolation Champ: WJ
Consolation Runner-up: MW A

Scorers:
1. Charlie BBBBEEEEEEEEESSSS
2. Dallas
3. Guy
4. Daichi
5. Shantanu
Dan Puma
Gonzaga HS, Montgomery College, University of Maryland
MAQT President-ish, 2014-2015
Champion of the Modern World, 2014
Member, PACE

User avatar
Kechara
Wakka
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2003 1:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Kechara » Fri May 30, 2008 8:16 am

MLWGS-Gir wrote: In terms of actual comparison, I'm too noncommittal to pick teams. However, I support Shantanu's panda for top individual scorer as it is the cutest/fuzziest animal mascot I've seen thus far (in comparison to my own alien robot Gir (from Invader Zim; see my avatar), Mrs. Bykowski's groundhog, and the stuffed monkey that accompanies Whitman B).
A panda may be cute, but I support my prairie dog (groundhogs are a lot fatter...trust me, my mom's obsessed with them!) over any fuzziness, any day, any time!
Jessie Francis

User avatar
Diet Chuck
Lulu
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 12:19 pm
Location: TJ
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Diet Chuck » Fri May 30, 2008 8:56 am

Playoffs: Stuy, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, TJ C, Charter A, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chattahoochee A, NKC, State College A

Undefeated: MLK, Dorman A, TJ C, DCC, Whitman, State College A

4th: MLK
3rd: Whitman A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ C

Consolation Champion: Dorman B
Consolation Runner-up: TJ A

Non-playoff PPG:
TJ A
Dorman B
Gov A
Brindlee Mountain C
Rockford Auburn

Top Scorers:
1. Harry White
1. Nishanth Parameswaran
1. Brian Terrill
1. Michael Eng
2. Dallas Simons

EVERYONE JUST STOP PLAYING AND GIVE ME MY $20
Mohit Iyyer
TJ 2008, WUSTL 2012

User avatar
GameTheory
Lulu
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:37 pm

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by GameTheory » Fri May 30, 2008 9:01 am

12 playoff teams: MLK Magnet, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, Chattahoochee A, Walt Whitman, North Kansas City, State College A, RM A, DCC

Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Walt Whitman, North Kansas City

Fourth Place: MLK Magnet
Third Place: Dorman A
Second Place: TJ A
First Place: Whitman A

Consolation Bracket Champion: Wheaton North
Runner-up: Garfield Heights

Non-Playoff PPG

Governor's School A
Wheaton North
Walter Johnson
Garfield Heights
Brindlee Mountain A

Top 5 players

1. Dallas Simons
2. Charlie Dees
3. Daichi Ueda
4. Shantanu Jha
5. Guy Tabachnick

User avatar
Haaaaaaaarry Whiiiiiiiiiite
Auron
Posts: 1122
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Haaaaaaaarry Whiiiiiiiiiite » Fri May 30, 2008 9:34 am

Diet Chuck wrote:Playoffs: Stuy, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, TJ C, Charter A, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chattahoochee A, NKC, State College A

Undefeated: MLK, Dorman A, TJ C, DCC, Whitman, State College A

4th: MLK
3rd: Whitman A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ C

Consolation Champion: Dorman B
Consolation Runner-up: TJ A

Non-playoff PPG:
TJ A
Dorman B
Gov A
Brindlee Mountain C
Rockford Auburn

Top Scorers:
1. Harry White
1. Nishanth Parameswaran
1. Brian Terrill
1. Michael Eng
2. Dallas Simons

EVERYONE JUST STOP PLAYING AND GIVE ME MY $20
Harry White endorses this message.
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
Member, PACE
Tournament Database Search by Team
Will run stats for food

User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15256
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by AKKOLADE » Fri May 30, 2008 10:04 am

For the top five scorers: you can only select five, they must be ordered one through five (with one at each spot) and you only get points if you have their exact position correct.
Fred Morlan
PACE President, 2018-19
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
hsqbrank manager, NAQT writer (former subject editor), former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator, 2012 NASAT TD

wowitsquinthaha
Wakka
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 7:47 pm
Location: Rva
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by wowitsquinthaha » Fri May 30, 2008 5:04 pm

Hopper wrote:Edited after reading Sarah's post about Maggie Walker team composition

Ha did we move up or down (by we I mean A team)
Quint Carr
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity

Red-necked Phalarope
Rikku
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbus, OH
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Red-necked Phalarope » Fri May 30, 2008 5:49 pm

Let's do this.

Playoffs? PLAYOFFS?!:
MLK Magnet
TJ A (undefeated)
Dorman A (undefeated)
Hunter
Dorman B (undefeated)
Charter A
DCC
RM A (undefeated)
Whitman (undefeated)
Rockford Auburn
NKC
State College (undefeated)

4th: State College
3rd: Whitman
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ A
Consolation: Walter Johnson
Consolation RU: MLWGSA

Five Highest PPG: MLWGSA, Walter Johnson, Chattahoochee, Garfield Heights, Stuyvesant
Five Scorers (1-5):
1) Charlie Dees
2) Dallas Simons
3) Daichi Ueda
4) Shantanu Jha
5) George Stevens

User avatar
Galstaff, Sorceror of Light
Forums Staff: Administrator
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 5:40 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Galstaff, Sorceror of Light » Fri May 30, 2008 5:51 pm

Kechara wrote:
MLWGS-Gir wrote: In terms of actual comparison, I'm too noncommittal to pick teams. However, I support Shantanu's panda for top individual scorer as it is the cutest/fuzziest animal mascot I've seen thus far (in comparison to my own alien robot Gir (from Invader Zim; see my avatar), Mrs. Bykowski's groundhog, and the stuffed monkey that accompanies Whitman B).
A panda may be cute, but I support my prairie dog (groundhogs are a lot fatter...trust me, my mom's obsessed with them!) over any fuzziness, any day, any time!
Sorry about that; it's been a while since I've seen it, and I now apparently associate groundhogs with PACE due to the presence of one outside our hotel room at Ann Arbor last year....
Sarah Angelo Luongo,
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School 2010 / UVA 2014 / VCU School of Education 2016
President, PACE
Subject Editor, NAQT
Member, ACF

Saiem
Wakka
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:45 am
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Saiem » Fri May 30, 2008 7:59 pm

Top 12 playoff teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Maggie Walker A, Whitman, Chattahoochee, DCC, RM A
NKC, State College

Undefeated: TJ, Dorman, Charter, Whitman, RM A, NKC

4: MLK
3: TJ A
2: Whitman
1: Dorman

Consolation Bracket Winner: Dorman B
Consolation Bracket Runner Up: Stuyveysant

Top 5 PPG not to make playoffs: Dorman B, Stuyveysant, Brindlee A, Walter Johnson, Rockford Auburn

Top 5 Individuals (In order): Charlie, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Shantanu
Saiem Gilani
Florida State '12, '1X

wd4gdz
Tidus
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 5:40 pm
Location: Tallahassee

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by wd4gdz » Fri May 30, 2008 9:06 pm

Predict the 12 playoff teams (bold = undefeated)
MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, DCC, Whitman, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College A

Top Four Teams
1. Dorman A
2. Whitman A
3. TJ A
4. Charter A

Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Walter Johnson

Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mountain A

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walter Johnson, Brindlee Mountain A, Maggie Walker A, Chattahoochee, Wheaton North

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers
Dees, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Shantanu
Billy Beyer, formerly of FSU

User avatar
Djibouti
Wakka
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: Perry Hall, MD / College Park, MD
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!

Post by Djibouti » Fri May 30, 2008 10:42 pm

12 Playoff Teams:
(02) Thomas Jefferson A - UNDEFEATED
(02) MLK Magnet
(02) Dorman A - UNDEFEATED
(02) Walter Johnson
(02) Wilmington Charter A- UNDEFEATED
(02) Dorman B
(02) Richard Montgomery A - UNDEFEATED
(02) Detroit Catholic Central
(02) Walt Whitman - UNDEFEATED
(02) Rockford Auburn
(02) North Kansas City - UNDEFEATED
(02) State College A

Five Highest PPG / No Playoffs:
(05) Hunter
(05) Wheaton North
(05) Stuyvesant
(05) Maggie Walker A
(05) Chattahoochee A

(05) Consolation Runner-Up: Brindlee Mountain A
(10) Consolation Champion: Wheaton North

(05) 4. MLK Magnet
(10) 3. Thomas Jefferson A
(15) 2. Walt Whitman
(20) 1. Dorman A

Five Highest PPG / Individual
(02) 5. Daichi Ueda
(04) 4. Guy Tabachnick
(06) 3. Shantanu Jha
(08) 2. Dallas Simons
(10) 1. Charlie Dees
-Jeff Krummel-
Former Captain/President @ Perry Hall
Current Liaison to PHAT / Infrequent Weekend Moderator

Locked