PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Dormant threads from the high school sections are preserved here.
Locked
User avatar
AKKOLADE
Sin
Posts: 15600
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:08 am

PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by AKKOLADE »

The prediction contest for the NSC is back!

You can find a list of what teams will be participating at http://www.pace-nsc.org/registered08.htm .

Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)

PACE members will not be considered for the final standings.

I'm not sure if brackets will be announced ahead of time, to be quite honest. If they are, I'll post a link in this thread.
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, co-owner
PACE
former (?) hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
Strongside
Rikku
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Strongside »

FredMorlan wrote:Okay, I'm sponsoring a prediction contest for PACE NSC.

You can find a list of what teams will be participating at http://www.pace-nsc.org/registered08.htm .

Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)

State College
Hunter
Maggie Walker
Charter
Walter Johnson
Dorman
GDS
DCC
TJ
Gonzaga
Stow-Munroe Falls
Rockford Auburn
Rancho Bernardo
New Trier
Chaska
Walt Whitman

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)

State College
Hunter
Maggie Walker
Charter
Walter Johnson
Dorman
GDS
DCC

Predict the fourth place team (five points)

Charter

Predict the third place team (ten points)

Maggie Walker

Predict the second place team (fifteen points)

Hunter

Predict the first place team (twenty points)

State College

Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)

Brookwood

Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)

Dunbar

Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)

Cosby

Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)

Ithaca

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)

Brookwood
Dunbar
Chattahoochee
Kellenberg
James Monroe

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)

Daichi Ueda
Guy Tabachnick
Ike Jose
Dan Puma
Sam Peterson

Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)

State College and Hunter

Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)

Tommy Casalaspi
Greg Tito

Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)

State College
Hunter
Maggie Walker
Charter
Walter Johnson

PACE members will not be considered for the final standings.

I'm not sure if brackets will be announced ahead of time, to be quite honest. If they are, I'll post a link in this thread.
Last edited by Strongside on Thu May 21, 2009 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Brendan Byrne

Drake University, 2006-2008
University of Minnesota, 2008-2010
User avatar
Whiter Hydra
Auron
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Whiter Hydra »

FredMorlan wrote:Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Chaska, Detroit Catholic Central, Dorman A, Dorman B, Georgetown Day, Gonzaga, Hunter, Maggie Walker, Rancho Bernardo, Rockford Auburn, State College, Stow-Munroe Falls, Thomas Jefferson, Walter Johnson, Walt Whitman, Wilmington Charter
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
Dorman A, Georgetown Day, Gonzaga, Hunter, Maggie Walker, State College, Walter Johnson, Wilmington Charter
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Maggie Walker
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Dorman A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
State College
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Hunter
Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
New Trier
Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Brookwood
Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
Cosby
Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
Wilmington Charter C
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
New Trier, Brookwood, Kellenberg, James Monroe, Dunbar
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Daichi Ueda, Guy Tabachnick, Henry Gorman, Dan Puma, Ike Jose
Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Maggie Walker A v. Dorman A
Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Daichi Ueda, Kao-Kai Chin
Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
State College, Dorman, Maggie Walker, Georgetown Day, Hunter
Last edited by Whiter Hydra on Thu May 21, 2009 10:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
VP of Technology, PACE
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
User avatar
grashid
Lulu
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:34 pm
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by grashid »

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)

Dorman, State College, GDS, WJ, Maggie Walker, Hunter, Charter, Rancho Bernardo, Rockford Auburn, Stow-Munroe, TJ, Walt Whitman, Chaska, Chattahoochee, Brookwood, Gonzaga

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)

State College, Dorman, WJ, Maggie Walker, Hunter, Charter, GDS, Stow-Munroe

Predict the fourth place team (five points)

GDS

Predict the third place team (ten points)

Maggie Walker

Predict the second place team (fifteen points)

Hunter

Predict the first place team (twenty points)

State College

Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)

DCC

Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)

New Trier

Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)

Hunter B

Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)

(Stealing totally from Harry) Charter C

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)

DCC, New Trier, Carbondale, Dorman B, Southside

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)

Daichi Ueda, Guy Tabachnick, Ike Jose, Dan Puma, Henry Gorman

Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)

Maggie Walker vs. State College

Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)

Matt Jackson and Ian Eppler

Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)

Hunter, State College, Dorman, Charter, Maggie Walker
g. rashid Walton 09
"After a few minutes of conversation, Ehrenfest remarked "I think I like your papers better than you," to which Pauli shot back "I think I like you better than your papers." The two became very good friends from then on."
User avatar
btressler
Tidus
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: West Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by btressler »

Warning: Charter C is actually a few seniors that aren't usually on the C team. You would be more likely to be correct to have Charter B winning some consolation bracket.
Bill Tressler,
Dickinson ('97) Carnegie Mellon ('99) Delaware ('06)
Seen moderating at various SE Pennsylvania events.
User avatar
Whiter Hydra
Auron
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Whiter Hydra »

Bad Boy Bill wrote:Warning: Charter C is actually a few seniors that aren't usually on the C team. You would be more likely to be correct to have Charter B winning some consolation bracket.
We're actually predicting that they will finish 49th by winning the third consolation bracket.
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
VP of Technology, PACE
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
User avatar
aestheteboy
Tidus
Posts: 570
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 5:07 pm

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by aestheteboy »

PACE people should publish the brackets before Saturday - if only for this prediction contest.
Daichi - Walter Johnson; Vanderbilt; U of Chicago.
Daichi's Law of High School Quizbowl: the frequency of posting in the Quizbowl Resource Center is proportional to the likelihood of being overrated.
User avatar
Down and out in Quintana Roo
Auron
Posts: 2907
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:25 am
Location: Camden, DE
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Down and out in Quintana Roo »

The prediction contest for the NSC is back!
Cool.
You can find a list of what teams will be participating at http://www.pace-nsc.org/registered08.htm .
Okay.
Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:
I can't wait!
Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Brookwood
Charter
Chaska
Detroit Catholic Central
Georgetown Day
Gonzaga
Hunter
Kellenberg
Maggie Walker
Dorman
Rancho Bernardo
Rockford Auburn
State College
Stow-Monroe
Thomas Jefferson
Walter Johnson
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
Charter
Maggie Walker
Dorman
State College
Walter Johnson
Georgetown Day
Hunter
Detroit Catholic Central
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Charter
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Maggie Walker
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
State College
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Hunter
Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Walt Whitman
Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
New Trier
Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
James Robinson
Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
Caesar Rodney (why the hell not)
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walt Whitman
New Trier
Dorman B
Chattahoochee
Dunbar
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Daichi Ueda
Guy Tabachnick
Ike Jose
Henry Gorman
Dan Puma
Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Hunter and Maggie Walker
Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Tommy Casalaspi and Greg Tito
Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
State College
Hunter
Maggie Walker
Dorman
Charter
Mr. Andrew Chrzanowski
Caesar Rodney High School
Camden, Delaware
CRHS '97-'01
University of Delaware '01-'05
CRHS quizbowl coach '06-'12
http://crquizbowl.edublogs.org
User avatar
Self-incompatibility in plants
Rikku
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Dover, Delaware

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Self-incompatibility in plants »

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Dorman A, WJ, Gov A, Hunter, State College A , CSW A, Georgetown Day, Gonzaga, Stow-Munroe, Dorman B, TJ A, DCC, Brookwood, Chaska, Rockford Auburn, Rancho Bernardo.
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
State College, WJ, Dorman A, CSW A, Gov A, Georgetown Day, Hunter, DCC
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Dorman
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Hunter
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Gov A
Predict the first place team (fifteen points)
State College
Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
New Trier
Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Chattahoochee
Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
Shady Side
Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
Dorman C
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Raleigh Charter
Walt Whitman
New Trier
Dunbar
Kellenberg
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Henry Gorman
Daichi Ueda
Guy Tabachnick
Ike Jose
Dan Puma
Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Dorman and State College
Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Tommy Casalaspi and Greg Tito
Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
State College
Gov
Dorman
Hunter
CSW

edited for mistaken team and general stupidy
Last edited by Self-incompatibility in plants on Thu May 21, 2009 10:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Trey Taraila
Caesar Rodney 2010
University of Delaware 2014
User avatar
Whiter Hydra
Auron
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Whiter Hydra »

ImaPC wrote:DCCD
I don't think they're coming to NSC.
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
VP of Technology, PACE
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
User avatar
Self-incompatibility in plants
Rikku
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Dover, Delaware

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Self-incompatibility in plants »

I don't think they're coming to NSC.
That was quick. I thought I got the correction in fast enough too, but yea, it occurred to me right after I posted.
Trey Taraila
Caesar Rodney 2010
University of Delaware 2014
User avatar
Salt Lake Dream
Lulu
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:35 am

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Salt Lake Dream »

ImaPC wrote:
Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Dorman A, WJ, Gov A, Hunter, State College A , CSW A, Georgetown Day, Gonzaga, Stow-Munroe, Walt Whitman, TJ A, DCC, Brookwood, Chaska, Rockford Auburn, Rancho Bernardo.
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Raleigh Charter
Walt Whitman
New Trier
Dunbar
Kellenberg
Somehow, I just don't foresee this happening.
Whenever "Falkland Islands" is the answer, you know that you're supposed to say "Islas Malvinas" because they truly belong to Argentina.
Daniel Brezina
Walt Whitman 09'
UMBC
evilmonkey
Yuna
Posts: 964
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:23 am
Location: Durham, NC

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by evilmonkey »

FredMorlan wrote:The prediction contest for the NSC is back!

You can find a list of what teams will be participating at http://www.pace-nsc.org/registered08.htm .

Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
In no order that makes sense to anyone but me -
Hunter A
Georgetown Day
Charter A
duPont Manual
Rockford Auburn
Walter Johnson
Dorman A
Detroit Catholic
Rancho Bernardo
Loyola A
Maggie Walker A
New Trier
Chaska
TJ A
Ike er... Stow-Monroe
State College A, because apparently they don't like the idea of winning the whole shebang without making the top bracket
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
Hunter A
Charter A
Dorman A
Maggie Walker A
State College A

...
well, thats all i really think... but since you give me three more...

Walter Johnson
New Trier
DCC
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
4th: Dorman A
3rd: Hunter A
2nd: Maggie Walker A
1st: State College A
Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Champ: Dorman B
Runner-up: Brookwood
Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
2nd consolation champ: Southside
3rd consolation champ: James Robinson
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Gonzaga
James Monroe
Carbondale
Chattahoochee

I was going to use this last spot on Stuy, but I'll take a flyer with Bellaire A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Daichi
Ike
Guy
Sam Peterson
Tommy Casalaspi
Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Dorman A and DCC
Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Ian Eppler and Matt Jackson
Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
Dorman A
GDS A
MW A
State College A
DCC
Last edited by evilmonkey on Fri May 22, 2009 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bryce Durgin
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15
User avatar
TheKingInYellow
Rikku
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:13 pm

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by TheKingInYellow »

Interesting that we don't make the top bracket, but go on to win the tournament
Graham Moyer
State College 2011
Harvard 2015
User avatar
Down and out in Quintana Roo
Auron
Posts: 2907
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:25 am
Location: Camden, DE
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Down and out in Quintana Roo »

TheKingInYelliow wrote:Interesting that we don't make the top bracket, but go on to win the tournament
Maybe he just meant that you guys will steal the top trophy then you win by default amirite?
Mr. Andrew Chrzanowski
Caesar Rodney High School
Camden, Delaware
CRHS '97-'01
University of Delaware '01-'05
CRHS quizbowl coach '06-'12
http://crquizbowl.edublogs.org
User avatar
Whiter Hydra
Auron
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Whiter Hydra »

Caesar Rodney HS wrote:
TheKingInYelliow wrote:Interesting that we don't make the top bracket, but go on to win the tournament
Maybe he just meant that you guys will steal the top trophy then you win by default amirite?
Actually, State College will dominate the field so much, that they are automatically crowned the champions after the third round and has no need to play in the playoff bracket.
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
VP of Technology, PACE
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
User avatar
aestheteboy
Tidus
Posts: 570
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 5:07 pm

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by aestheteboy »

(I am aware of the repeats; I might fix 'em later)

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
SC
Hunter
Charter
Dorman
GDS
Gov
WJ
RB
Brookwood
DCC
Gonzaga
Ike
Auburn
Southside
Chaska
Dorman B

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
SC
Hunter
Charter
Dorman
GDS
Gov
WJ
RB

Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Charter
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Gov
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Hunter
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
SC

Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Dorman B

Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Dorman B

Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
Whitman

Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
C Rodney

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dorman B, Carbondale, Chatta, NT, Monroe

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Daichi, Ike (notably not KK), Dan, Henry, Chuhern

Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Gov and SC

Predict the dynamic duo(ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Daichi and KK

Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
SC, Hunter, Gov, Dorman, Charter
Last edited by aestheteboy on Fri May 22, 2009 10:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Daichi - Walter Johnson; Vanderbilt; U of Chicago.
Daichi's Law of High School Quizbowl: the frequency of posting in the Quizbowl Resource Center is proportional to the likelihood of being overrated.
Tower Monarch
Rikku
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Tower Monarch »

This is close enough to mine that I'll just edit in my stuff.
Caesar Rodney HS wrote:
Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Charter
Chattahochee - My sort-of upset pick
Detroit Catholic Central
Dorman B - My real upset pick
Georgetown Day
Gonzaga
Hunter
James Monroe
Maggie Walker
Dorman A
Rancho Bernardo
Rockford Auburn
State College
Stow-Monroe
Thomas Jefferson
Walter Johnson
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
Charter
Maggie Walker
Dorman
State College
Walter Johnson
Georgetown Day
Hunter
Detroit Catholic Central
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Maggie Walker
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Dorman
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
State College
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Hunter
Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Brookwood
Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Walton
Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
James Robinson - Sure
Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
Caesar Rodney (why the hell not) - Sure
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walt Whitman
Walton
New Trier
Brookwood
Dunbar
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Daichi Ueda
Guy Tabachnick
Ike Jose
Henry Gorman
Chuhern Hwang
Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
State College and Maggie Walker
Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Tommy Casalaspi and Greg Tito
Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
State College
Hunter
Maggie Walker
Dorman
Walter Johnson
Cameron Orth - Freelance Writer/Moderator, PACE member
College: JTCC 2011, Dartmouth College '09-'10, '11-'14
Mathematics, Computer Science and Film/Media Studies
High School: Home Schooled/Cosby High '08-'09, MLWGSGIS A-E '06-'08
User avatar
Nine-Tenths Ideas
Auron
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 10:14 pm
Location: MD

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Nine-Tenths Ideas »

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each):
State College
Hunter
Walter Johnson
Maggie Walker
Charter
Dorman
GDS
Gonzaga
TJ
Brookwood
Ike/Stow Munroe
Whitman
DCC
Chaska
Dorman B
Walton

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each):
Hunter
State College
Maggie Walker
Charter
Walter Johnson
Dorman
GDS
Gonzaga

4th:
Maggie Walker

3rd:
Charter

2nd:
State College

1st:
Hunter

1st Consolation Champion
Rockford Auburn

2nd Consolation Champion
Hunter B

3rd Consolation Champion
Blake

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dunbar
Kellenberg
New Trier
James Monroe
Rockford Auburn

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Daichi
Guy
Ike
Ian Eppeler
Chuhern Hwang

Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Dorman and GDS

Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Ben Geselowitz and Graham Moyer

Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
Hunter
WJ
State College
MW
Charter
Isaac Hirsch
University of Maryland '14
Never Gonna Play Again
evilmonkey
Yuna
Posts: 964
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:23 am
Location: Durham, NC

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by evilmonkey »

TheKingInYelliow wrote:Interesting that we don't make the top bracket, but go on to win the tournament
Yes, quite. It'll be the most talked-about NSC finale EVER!

Also, I fixed it. Er... a minute or so after I made this post.
Bryce Durgin
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15
User avatar
Sir Thopas
Auron
Posts: 1330
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:10 pm
Location: Hunter, NYC
Contact:

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by Sir Thopas »

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Charter
Chaska
DCC
GDS
Gonzaga
Hunter
Brookwood
Gov
New Trier
Carbondale
Stow-Munroe Falls
Dorman
WJ
State College
RB
TJ

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
Gov
WJ
Hunter
Dorman
SC
Charter
GDS
Chaska

Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Dorman

Predict the third place team (ten points)
Gov

Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
SC

Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Hunter (not sure if this will happen, but I can't bet against myself)

Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Whitman

Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Chattahoochee

Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
Dorman B

Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
Caesar Rodney

Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Whitman
Chattahoochee
Rockford Auburn
Kellenberg
Dorman B

Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Guy
Ike
Daichi
Ben
Ian

Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Hunter and SC

Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Greg and Tommy

Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
SC
Hunter
Gov
Dorman
Charter
Guy Tabachnick
Hunter '09
Brown '13

http://memoryofthisimpertinence.blogspot.com/
User avatar
vcuEvan
Auron
Posts: 1087
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 5:49 pm
Location: Richmond VA

Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest - 2009 Edition

Post by vcuEvan »

Predict the 16 playoff teams (two points each)
Hunter A, James Monroe, Walter Johnson, Bellaire, State College A, Walton, GDS, Chaska, Maggie Walker, Southside A, Dorman, TJ A, Rancho, DCC, Wilmington Charter A, Ike

Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one point each)
Hunter A, SC A, WJ, GDS, MW A, Rancho, Charter A, Dorman A

Predict the fourth place team (five points)
WJ
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Hunter A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
State College A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Maggie Walker A

Predict the first consolation bracket champion (ten points)

Rockford Auburn
Predict the first consolation bracket runner-up (ten points)
Gonzaga
Predict the second consolation bracket champion (five points)
Cosby
Predict the third consolation bracket champion (five points)
Northmont
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Gonzaga, Whitman, Rockford Auburn, Brookwood, The Hooch
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers (five points each)
Guy, Daichi, Chuhern, Ike, Schultz
Predict which two teams will combine for the highest score in a game (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
MW A vs Southside A
Predict which two teammates will have the highest combined ppg (ten points each; both answers must be correct)
Ben+Graham
[Predict the five teams with the highest bonus conversion percentage, including bouncebacks (two points each)
SC A, MW A, Hunter A, WJ A, RB
Evan Adams
VCU '11, UVA '14, NYU '15
Locked