Georgia held the State Championships in Macon this weekend. Heritage (Conyers, Georgia) won the 4A Championship by defeating Woodward Academy 280 - 130. Stockbridge finished 3rd and Central Macon finished 4th.
I'm not sure about the other classifications but I believe that in 5A Walton beat Brookwood on a tie breaker (those are two incredible teams) and Athens Academy won in one of the other divisions (AA?).
If anyone has more complete information please post.
Georgia State Champions
-
- Lulu
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 8:55 am
- Location: Henry County High School, McDonough GA
GATA Varsity results
Sorry, the results are a little late.
2005 Varsity State Championship Tournament Results and Awards
Class A
1st Place: Athens Academy
2nd Place: Savannah Country Day
3rd Place: Brookstone
4th Place: Galloway
Sportsmanship Trophy: Ware Magnet
All-State Players: Charles Byrd (SCD); Lawrence Li (Athens Academy);
Lisa Sapp (Hebron Christian Academy); Paul Siegal (Galloway)
Coach of the Year: Jessica Hunt (Athens Academy)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AA
1st Place: GACS
2nd Place: Paideia
3rd Place: Vidalia
4th Place: Lamar
Sportsmanship Trophy: Swainsboro
All-State Players: Zack Mayer (Paideia); Kelly McKinney (GACS);
Nathan Warnock (Bleckley County); Anna Wilson (Lamar County)
Coach of the Year: Scott Turner (Lamar County)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AAA
1st Place: Westminster
2nd Place: Northeast Macon
3rd Place: Dunwoody
4th Place: Davidson & Druid Hills (Tie)
Sportsmanship Trophy: Southwest Macon
All-State Players: Susan Davis (Davidson); Jalon Gordon (Northeast Macon);
Tyler Hale (Blessed Trinity); Daniella Nahmias (Druid Hills)
Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Ricks (Northeast Macon)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AAAA
1st Place: Heritage
2nd Place: Woodward Academy
3rd Place: Stockbridge
4th Place: Central Macon
Sportsmanship Trophy: Stockbridge
All State Players: Steven Etheridge (Heritage); Samir Gupta (Central Macon);
Vikram Madan (Woodward Academy); David Musselwhite (Central Macon)
Coach of the Year: Al Grindon (Marist)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AAAAA
1st Place: Walton
2nd Place: Brookwood
3rd Place: Chattahoochee
4th Place: Milton
Sportsmanship Trophy: Central Gwinnett
All-State Players: Tom Devlin (Brookwood); Bobby Gibbs (Walton);
Nick Rolader (Brookwood); David Zhang (Walton)
Coach of the Year: Jeanette Martin (Walton)
Region Winners: TBA
2005 Varsity State Championship Tournament Results and Awards
Class A
1st Place: Athens Academy
2nd Place: Savannah Country Day
3rd Place: Brookstone
4th Place: Galloway
Sportsmanship Trophy: Ware Magnet
All-State Players: Charles Byrd (SCD); Lawrence Li (Athens Academy);
Lisa Sapp (Hebron Christian Academy); Paul Siegal (Galloway)
Coach of the Year: Jessica Hunt (Athens Academy)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AA
1st Place: GACS
2nd Place: Paideia
3rd Place: Vidalia
4th Place: Lamar
Sportsmanship Trophy: Swainsboro
All-State Players: Zack Mayer (Paideia); Kelly McKinney (GACS);
Nathan Warnock (Bleckley County); Anna Wilson (Lamar County)
Coach of the Year: Scott Turner (Lamar County)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AAA
1st Place: Westminster
2nd Place: Northeast Macon
3rd Place: Dunwoody
4th Place: Davidson & Druid Hills (Tie)
Sportsmanship Trophy: Southwest Macon
All-State Players: Susan Davis (Davidson); Jalon Gordon (Northeast Macon);
Tyler Hale (Blessed Trinity); Daniella Nahmias (Druid Hills)
Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Ricks (Northeast Macon)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AAAA
1st Place: Heritage
2nd Place: Woodward Academy
3rd Place: Stockbridge
4th Place: Central Macon
Sportsmanship Trophy: Stockbridge
All State Players: Steven Etheridge (Heritage); Samir Gupta (Central Macon);
Vikram Madan (Woodward Academy); David Musselwhite (Central Macon)
Coach of the Year: Al Grindon (Marist)
Region Winners: TBA
Class AAAAA
1st Place: Walton
2nd Place: Brookwood
3rd Place: Chattahoochee
4th Place: Milton
Sportsmanship Trophy: Central Gwinnett
All-State Players: Tom Devlin (Brookwood); Bobby Gibbs (Walton);
Nick Rolader (Brookwood); David Zhang (Walton)
Coach of the Year: Jeanette Martin (Walton)
Region Winners: TBA