PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Okay, I'm sponsoring a prediction contest for PACE NSC.
First of all, the preliminary brackets can be found here: http://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 255#p83255
Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
There will be a prize - a $20 Amazon.com gift certificate to the highest scorer!
First of all, the preliminary brackets can be found here: http://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 255#p83255
Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
There will be a prize - a $20 Amazon.com gift certificate to the highest scorer!
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
- Stained Diviner
- Auron
- Posts: 5089
- Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 6:08 am
- Location: Chicagoland
- Contact:
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Are we supposed to email or post predictions?
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Go ahead and post them.
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
- BuzzerZen
- Auron
- Posts: 1517
- Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:01 pm
- Location: Arlington, VA/Hampshire College
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff qualifiers: TJ A, MLK, Dorman, Hunter, Wilmington Charter A, Gov A, RM A, Wilmington Charter B, Whitman A, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College
Undefeated in prelims: TJ A, Dorman A, Whitman A
Fourth Place: Dorman A
Third Place: Charter A
Second Place: TJ A
First Place: Whitman A
Consolation winner: Walter Johnson
Consolation runner-up: Dorman B
PPG non-playoffs: Chattahoochee, Dorman B, Garfield Heights, DCC, Richard Montgomery
Top scorers: 1-Charles Dees, 2-Dallas Simons, 3-Guy Tabachnick, 4-Shantanu Jha, 5-Steven G. Feldman
Undefeated in prelims: TJ A, Dorman A, Whitman A
Fourth Place: Dorman A
Third Place: Charter A
Second Place: TJ A
First Place: Whitman A
Consolation winner: Walter Johnson
Consolation runner-up: Dorman B
PPG non-playoffs: Chattahoochee, Dorman B, Garfield Heights, DCC, Richard Montgomery
Top scorers: 1-Charles Dees, 2-Dallas Simons, 3-Guy Tabachnick, 4-Shantanu Jha, 5-Steven G. Feldman
Evan Silberman
Hampshire College 07F
How are you actually reading one of my posts?
Hampshire College 07F
How are you actually reading one of my posts?
- First Chairman
- Auron
- Posts: 3651
- Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
- Location: Fairfax VA
- Contact:
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Please note the prediction contest is not affiliated with PACE, and PACE is not supplying the money for the prediction contest.
While I encourage the discussion, I also will request that senior tournament and organizational staff refrain from participating. I'd want to avoid any appearance of conflict of interest, of course.
While I encourage the discussion, I also will request that senior tournament and organizational staff refrain from participating. I'd want to avoid any appearance of conflict of interest, of course.
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
I will make it so PACE members aren't eligible for my amazing bribe of twenty dollars.
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff Teams:
Thomas Jefferson
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Maggie Walker A
DCC
Richard Montgomery A
Walt Whitman A
Chattahoochee A
State College A
NKC
Undefeateds:
TJ A
Dorman A
Charter A
DCC
Whitman A
North Kansas City
Winnars
4th. MLK
3rd. TJ
2nd. Dorman A
1st. Whitman
Consolation Winner: Dorman B
Consolation Runner Up: Walter Johnson
Highest scores without making playoffs
Dorman B
Walter Johnson
Brindlee Mountain
MW B
1st. Guy
2nd. Dallas
3rd. Charlie
4th. Daichi
5th. Shantanu
Thomas Jefferson
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Maggie Walker A
DCC
Richard Montgomery A
Walt Whitman A
Chattahoochee A
State College A
NKC
Undefeateds:
TJ A
Dorman A
Charter A
DCC
Whitman A
North Kansas City
Winnars
4th. MLK
3rd. TJ
2nd. Dorman A
1st. Whitman
Consolation Winner: Dorman B
Consolation Runner Up: Walter Johnson
Highest scores without making playoffs
Dorman B
Walter Johnson
Brindlee Mountain
MW B
1st. Guy
2nd. Dallas
3rd. Charlie
4th. Daichi
5th. Shantanu
Last edited by vcuEvan on Thu May 29, 2008 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Evan Adams
VCU '11, UVA '14, NYU '15
VCU '11, UVA '14, NYU '15
- Frater Taciturnus
- Auron
- Posts: 2463
- Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 1:26 pm
- Location: Richmond, VA
Re: PACE NSC on-site information update
Adamantium Claws wrote:All these brackets are stacked...
This is a very stacked tournament in general. My pre-PACE playoff predictions:
Cain
MLK
TJ A
Grierson
Dorman A
Hunter
Hawkins
Charter A
MLW A
Korosa
RM A
DCC
Tyson
Whitman A
Chattahoochee
Weiser
NKC
State College
EDIT: Oops, probably should have looked for a prediction thread...
Last edited by Frater Taciturnus on Thu May 29, 2008 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Janet Berry
[email protected]
she/they
--------------
J. Sargeant Reynolds CC 2008, 2009, 2014
Virginia Commonwealth 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,
Douglas Freeman 2005, 2006, 2007
[email protected]
she/they
--------------
J. Sargeant Reynolds CC 2008, 2009, 2014
Virginia Commonwealth 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,
Douglas Freeman 2005, 2006, 2007
- First Chairman
- Auron
- Posts: 3651
- Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 8:21 pm
- Location: Fairfax VA
- Contact:
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
For Fred: at least we're not offering mod powers for a day.
Of course.... granted, now is the time we want to have the qb pundits come out with their picks...
Now it would be pitiful if we decided to predict the Scripps National Spelling Bee (also occurring this weekend). Predict the winning word for FIFTEEEEEEN!
Of course.... granted, now is the time we want to have the qb pundits come out with their picks...
Now it would be pitiful if we decided to predict the Scripps National Spelling Bee (also occurring this weekend). Predict the winning word for FIFTEEEEEEN!
Emil Thomas Chuck, Ph.D.
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)
Founder, PACE
Facebook junkie and unofficial advisor to aspiring health professionals in quiz bowl
---
Pimping Green Tea Ginger Ale (Canada Dry)
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoffs:
MLK
TJ A
Dorman A
Hunter
W Charter A
Dorman B
RM A
Charter B
Whitman A
Rockford Auburn
NKC
BM A
Undefeated in prelims:
Dorman A
Charter A
Whitman A
RM A
4th: Whitman A
3rd: TJ A
2nd: MLK A
1st: Dorman A
Consolation Champ:
MW A
Consolation Runner-up:
SC
PPG:
WJ
MW A
SC
Chattahoochee
DCC
1st: Dees
2nd: Jha
3rd: Simons
4th: Yetman
5th: Tabachnik
MLK
TJ A
Dorman A
Hunter
W Charter A
Dorman B
RM A
Charter B
Whitman A
Rockford Auburn
NKC
BM A
Undefeated in prelims:
Dorman A
Charter A
Whitman A
RM A
4th: Whitman A
3rd: TJ A
2nd: MLK A
1st: Dorman A
Consolation Champ:
MW A
Consolation Runner-up:
SC
PPG:
WJ
MW A
SC
Chattahoochee
DCC
1st: Dees
2nd: Jha
3rd: Simons
4th: Yetman
5th: Tabachnik
- Frater Taciturnus
- Auron
- Posts: 2463
- Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 1:26 pm
- Location: Richmond, VA
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff Teams:
Thomas Jefferson
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Maggie Walker A
DCC
Richard Montgomery A
Walt Whitman A
Chattahoochee A
State College A
NKC
Undefeated teams :
TJ A
Dorman A
Charter A
RM A
Whitman A
not sure between State College or NKC, but I'll pick Charlie
Winners
4th. W. Charter
3rd. MLK
2nd. Whitman
1st. Dorman A
Consolation Winner: Stuyvesant
Consolation Runner Up: Dorman B
Highest scores without making playoffs
Stuyvesant
Walter Johnson
Dorman B
Raleigh Charter
1st. Charlie
2nd. Dallas
3rd. Shantanu
4th. Guy
5th. Daichi
EDIT: removed Doug as i have been informed he is not attending
Thomas Jefferson
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Maggie Walker A
DCC
Richard Montgomery A
Walt Whitman A
Chattahoochee A
State College A
NKC
Undefeated teams :
TJ A
Dorman A
Charter A
RM A
Whitman A
not sure between State College or NKC, but I'll pick Charlie
Winners
4th. W. Charter
3rd. MLK
2nd. Whitman
1st. Dorman A
Consolation Winner: Stuyvesant
Consolation Runner Up: Dorman B
Highest scores without making playoffs
Stuyvesant
Walter Johnson
Dorman B
Raleigh Charter
1st. Charlie
2nd. Dallas
3rd. Shantanu
4th. Guy
5th. Daichi
EDIT: removed Doug as i have been informed he is not attending
Last edited by Frater Taciturnus on Fri May 30, 2008 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Janet Berry
[email protected]
she/they
--------------
J. Sargeant Reynolds CC 2008, 2009, 2014
Virginia Commonwealth 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,
Douglas Freeman 2005, 2006, 2007
[email protected]
she/they
--------------
J. Sargeant Reynolds CC 2008, 2009, 2014
Virginia Commonwealth 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,
Douglas Freeman 2005, 2006, 2007
-
- Lulu
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:04 pm
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
-MLK, Thomas Jefferson A
-Dorman A, Hunter
-Charter A, Dorman B
-Whitman A, Rockford Auburn
-NKC, State College
- RM A, DCC
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
-TJ A; Dorman A; Dorman B; Whitman A; NKC; RM A
4th- NKC
3rd- TJ A
2nd- Whitman A
1st- Dorman A
Consolation-
2nd- Walter Johnson
1st- Brindlee A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
-Brindlee A, Walter Johnson, Maggie Walker A, TJ B, Chattahoochee
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charles Dees
2. Guy T.
3. Dalles Simmons
4. Daichi U.
5. Shantanu Jha
Edit: Didn't know Doug wasn't going.
-MLK, Thomas Jefferson A
-Dorman A, Hunter
-Charter A, Dorman B
-Whitman A, Rockford Auburn
-NKC, State College
- RM A, DCC
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
-TJ A; Dorman A; Dorman B; Whitman A; NKC; RM A
4th- NKC
3rd- TJ A
2nd- Whitman A
1st- Dorman A
Consolation-
2nd- Walter Johnson
1st- Brindlee A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
-Brindlee A, Walter Johnson, Maggie Walker A, TJ B, Chattahoochee
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charles Dees
2. Guy T.
3. Dalles Simmons
4. Daichi U.
5. Shantanu Jha
Edit: Didn't know Doug wasn't going.
Last edited by kCobain911 on Thu May 29, 2008 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"You expected Mike and Carol Brady to raise me! I'm the b****** son of Claire Huxtable! I am a Lost Cunningham! I learned the facts of life from watching The Facts of Life! Oh God! "
-Chip Douglas. "the Cable Guy"
-Chip Douglas. "the Cable Guy"
- BuzzerZen
- Auron
- Posts: 1517
- Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:01 pm
- Location: Arlington, VA/Hampshire College
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Does this include me? I'm pretty sure that $20 to Amazon would not sway me to funge the stats entry in my favor. Besides, people double-check those things.ILoveReeses wrote:Please note the prediction contest is not affiliated with PACE, and PACE is not supplying the money for the prediction contest.
While I encourage the discussion, I also will request that senior tournament and organizational staff refrain from participating. I'd want to avoid any appearance of conflict of interest, of course.
Evan Silberman
Hampshire College 07F
How are you actually reading one of my posts?
Hampshire College 07F
How are you actually reading one of my posts?
- aestheteboy
- Tidus
- Posts: 570
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 5:07 pm
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Man, I'm excited about this contest as much as I am about the tournament. Seriously. Also, if Doug is actually coming . . . I guess it's his fault for being indecisive, though.
Playoff (Undefeated in bold): MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, Brookwood, Whitman A, Auburn, NKC, SC
4. MLK
3. TJ
2. Dorman
1. Whitman
Consolation Champion Gov
Consolation Runner-up WJ
PPG: Gov, WJ, DCC, Chatta, BM A
Indiv (in order): Charlie, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Dan H.
Disclaimer: The indiv is NOT my personal ranking of players but merely a prediction of how PPG will go at PACE. I wouldn't put myself in the top 5 otherwise.
Assuming no Doug, Hawkins is probably the strongest and Korosa the weakest division.
Playoff (Undefeated in bold): MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, Brookwood, Whitman A, Auburn, NKC, SC
4. MLK
3. TJ
2. Dorman
1. Whitman
Consolation Champion Gov
Consolation Runner-up WJ
PPG: Gov, WJ, DCC, Chatta, BM A
Indiv (in order): Charlie, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Dan H.
Disclaimer: The indiv is NOT my personal ranking of players but merely a prediction of how PPG will go at PACE. I wouldn't put myself in the top 5 otherwise.
Assuming no Doug, Hawkins is probably the strongest and Korosa the weakest division.
Daichi - Walter Johnson; Vanderbilt; U of Chicago.
Daichi's Law of High School Quizbowl: the frequency of posting in the Quizbowl Resource Center is proportional to the likelihood of being overrated.
Daichi's Law of High School Quizbowl: the frequency of posting in the Quizbowl Resource Center is proportional to the likelihood of being overrated.
- Irreligion in Bangladesh
- Auron
- Posts: 2123
- Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:18 am
- Location: Winnebago, IL
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff Teams:
TJ A -- undefeated
MLK
Dorman A -- undefeated
Hunter
Charter A -- undefeated
Gov A
RM A - undefeated
DCC
Whitman A -- undefeated
Rockford Auburn
NKC -- undefeated
State College
1. Dorman A
2. Whitman A
3. Charter A
4. TJ A
Consolation champ -- Dorman B
Consolation runner-up -- Wheaton North
Top PPG - consolation -- Dorman B, Charter B, Chattahoochee, Brindlee Mountain A, Wheaton North
Top PPG - individual -- 1. Charlie, 2. Dalles, 3. Shantanu, 4. Daichi, 5. Guy
ETA: Dude, if Dorman B can beat Dorman A at HSNCT, why can't they win the consolation championship from the playoff bracket?
TJ A -- undefeated
MLK
Dorman A -- undefeated
Hunter
Charter A -- undefeated
Gov A
RM A - undefeated
DCC
Whitman A -- undefeated
Rockford Auburn
NKC -- undefeated
State College
1. Dorman A
2. Whitman A
3. Charter A
4. TJ A
Consolation champ -- Dorman B
Consolation runner-up -- Wheaton North
Top PPG - consolation -- Dorman B, Charter B, Chattahoochee, Brindlee Mountain A, Wheaton North
Top PPG - individual -- 1. Charlie, 2. Dalles, 3. Shantanu, 4. Daichi, 5. Guy
ETA: Dude, if Dorman B can beat Dorman A at HSNCT, why can't they win the consolation championship from the playoff bracket?
Last edited by Irreligion in Bangladesh on Thu May 29, 2008 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Brad Fischer
Head Editor, IHSA State Series
IHSSBCA Chair
Winnebago HS ('06)
Northern Illinois University ('10)
Assistant Coach, IMSA (2010-12)
Coach, Keith Country Day School (2012-16)
Head Editor, IHSA State Series
IHSSBCA Chair
Winnebago HS ('06)
Northern Illinois University ('10)
Assistant Coach, IMSA (2010-12)
Coach, Keith Country Day School (2012-16)
- Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
- Rikku
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
- Location: Midland, MI
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
You have to pick only teams from your division winners - if you don't, then obviously you're just trying to exploit the system.squareroot165 wrote:Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
- Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
- Rikku
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
- Location: Midland, MI
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
I still think there should be a deterrent from picking all of the division winners, though, unless you actually think they will all be undefeatedleftsaidfred wrote:You have to pick only teams from your division winners - if you don't, then obviously you're just trying to exploit the system.squareroot165 wrote:Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
- The Toad to Wigan Pier
- Tidus
- Posts: 528
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:58 pm
- Location: Seattle
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each):
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, MW A, Brookwood, DCC, Whitman A, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, DCC, Whitman A, NKC
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Charter A
Predict the third place team (ten points)
TJ A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Whitman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Dorman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Dorman B
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
RM A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dorman B, RM A, Stuyvesant, Walter Johnson, Chattahoochee A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1.Dallas
2.Charlie
3.Guy
4.Doug
5.Shantanu
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, MW A, Brookwood, DCC, Whitman A, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, DCC, Whitman A, NKC
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Charter A
Predict the third place team (ten points)
TJ A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Whitman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Dorman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Dorman B
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
RM A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dorman B, RM A, Stuyvesant, Walter Johnson, Chattahoochee A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1.Dallas
2.Charlie
3.Guy
4.Doug
5.Shantanu
William Butler
UVA '11
Georgia Tech 13
UVA '11
Georgia Tech 13
-
- Wakka
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 7:47 pm
- Location: Rva
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff Teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter College, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, DCC, Whitman A, Maggie Walker B (REPRESENT), State College, NKC
Undefeateds: TJ A, Dorman A, RM A, Whitman A
4th: Charter
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Walt Whitman A
Consolation Champ: Maggie Walker A
Consolation Runner Up: Walter Johnson
PPG and No Playoffs:
Maggie Walker A
Walter Johnson
Chattahoochee
Charter B
Garfield Heights
Scorers:
DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
Dallas
GUY FREAKIN TABACHNICK
(Ian Eppler)
Phil
Shantanu
Undefeateds: TJ A, Dorman A, RM A, Whitman A
4th: Charter
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Walt Whitman A
Consolation Champ: Maggie Walker A
Consolation Runner Up: Walter Johnson
PPG and No Playoffs:
Maggie Walker A
Walter Johnson
Chattahoochee
Charter B
Garfield Heights
Scorers:
DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
Dallas
GUY FREAKIN TABACHNICK
(Ian Eppler)
Phil
Shantanu
Quint Carr
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
I don't really see it necessary. At that point, there's still the possibility of being wrong.squareroot165 wrote:I still think there should be a deterrent from picking all of the division winners, though, unless you actually think they will all be undefeatedleftsaidfred wrote:You have to pick only teams from your division winners - if you don't, then obviously you're just trying to exploit the system.squareroot165 wrote:Is there any penalty for picking extra undefeated teams? Because if not, it seems like someone could pick all of the teams to go undefeated to get the max points there (not that I'm planning on it). Perhaps something like -.5 for extras would be good.
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
- Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
- Rikku
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
- Location: Midland, MI
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Ok. I guess a point or two is not a big deal.
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
- Quantum Mushroom Billiard Hat
- Rikku
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:16 pm
- Location: Midland, MI
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
MLK, TJ A; Dorman A, Walter Johnson; Charter A, Dorman B; Richard Montgomery A, DCC; Whitman A, Auburn; State College, NKC
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Richard Montgomery A, Whitman A
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
MLK
Predict the third place team (ten points)
TJ A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Dorman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Maggie Walker A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mtn. A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Hunter, Maggie Walker A, Brindlee Mtn. A, Charter B, Chattahoochee A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1). Dallas
2). Charlie
3). Guy
4). Shantanu
5). Daichi
MLK, TJ A; Dorman A, Walter Johnson; Charter A, Dorman B; Richard Montgomery A, DCC; Whitman A, Auburn; State College, NKC
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Richard Montgomery A, Whitman A
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
MLK
Predict the third place team (ten points)
TJ A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Dorman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Maggie Walker A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mtn. A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Hunter, Maggie Walker A, Brindlee Mtn. A, Charter B, Chattahoochee A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1). Dallas
2). Charlie
3). Guy
4). Shantanu
5). Daichi
Michael Hausinger
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
Coach, Bay City Western High School
formerly of University of Michigan and East Lansing High School
- AndyShootsAndyScores
- Yuna
- Posts: 806
- Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 6:33 pm
- Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
- Contact:
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff Teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Walter Johnson, Charter A, Dorman B, Brookwood, DCC, Rockford Auburn, Walt Whitman A, Brindlee Mountain A, NKC
Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Walt Whitman A, NKC
4th: MLK
3rd: Charter A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ A
Consolation Champion: Maggie Walker A
Consolation Runner-Up: State College
Highest PPG non-playoff teams: Maggie Walker A, State College, Chattahoochee A, TJ B, Brindlee Mountain B
Top 5 Individual: Dallas Simons, Charlies Dees, Shantanu Jha, Guy Tabachnick, Daichi
Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Walt Whitman A, NKC
4th: MLK
3rd: Charter A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ A
Consolation Champion: Maggie Walker A
Consolation Runner-Up: State College
Highest PPG non-playoff teams: Maggie Walker A, State College, Chattahoochee A, TJ B, Brindlee Mountain B
Top 5 Individual: Dallas Simons, Charlies Dees, Shantanu Jha, Guy Tabachnick, Daichi
Last edited by AndyShootsAndyScores on Thu May 29, 2008 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andy Knowles
Brindlee Mountain, '08
University of Alabama, '12
Brindlee Mountain, '08
University of Alabama, '12
- AndyShootsAndyScores
- Yuna
- Posts: 806
- Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 6:33 pm
- Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
- Contact:
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
I don't foresee this happening.styxman wrote:Playoff Teams: Dorman B
Consolation champ -- Dorman B
Andy Knowles
Brindlee Mountain, '08
University of Alabama, '12
Brindlee Mountain, '08
University of Alabama, '12
-
- Wakka
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 7:47 pm
- Location: Rva
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
7 people picked Doug Yetman to be in the top 5 in scoring...he isnt even going
Quint Carr
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Division Winners:
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman A, Chattahoochee A, NKC, State College
Undefeated:
TJ A, Dorman A, Whitman A, NKC
Top Four:
1. Dorman A
2. TJ A
3. Whitman A
4. MLK
Consolation Bracket:
1. Maggie Walker A
2. Walter Johnson
Five Highest Non-playoff PPG:
Maggie Walker A, Walter Johnson, Wheaton North, Rockford Auburn, Brookwood
Top Scorers:
1. Dallas
2. Charlie
3. Daichi
4. Guy
5. Shantanu
This is of course assuming that Doug doesn't go.
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman A, Chattahoochee A, NKC, State College
Undefeated:
TJ A, Dorman A, Whitman A, NKC
Top Four:
1. Dorman A
2. TJ A
3. Whitman A
4. MLK
Consolation Bracket:
1. Maggie Walker A
2. Walter Johnson
Five Highest Non-playoff PPG:
Maggie Walker A, Walter Johnson, Wheaton North, Rockford Auburn, Brookwood
Top Scorers:
1. Dallas
2. Charlie
3. Daichi
4. Guy
5. Shantanu
This is of course assuming that Doug doesn't go.
Trevor Davis
University of Alberta
CMU '11
University of Alberta
CMU '11
-
- Rikku
- Posts: 475
- Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:03 pm
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
Thomas Jefferson A
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Dorman B
Richard Montgomery A
Detroit Catholic Central
Rockford Auburn
Walt Whitman A
North Kansas City
State College
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
Walt Whitman A
Dorman A
Thomas Jefferson A
Richard Montgomery A
Charter A
North Kansas City
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Charter A
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Thomas Jefferson A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Dorman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Walter Johnson
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Walter Johnson
Garfield Heights
Brindlee Mountain A
Wheaton North
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simons
3. Guy Tabachnick
4. Shantanu Jha
5. Daichi Ueda
Thomas Jefferson A
MLK Magnet
Dorman A
Hunter
Charter A
Dorman B
Richard Montgomery A
Detroit Catholic Central
Rockford Auburn
Walt Whitman A
North Kansas City
State College
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
Walt Whitman A
Dorman A
Thomas Jefferson A
Richard Montgomery A
Charter A
North Kansas City
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Charter A
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Thomas Jefferson A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Dorman A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Walter Johnson
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Walter Johnson
Garfield Heights
Brindlee Mountain A
Wheaton North
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simons
3. Guy Tabachnick
4. Shantanu Jha
5. Daichi Ueda
Brendan Byrne
Drake University, 2006-2008
University of Minnesota, 2008-2010
Drake University, 2006-2008
University of Minnesota, 2008-2010
- theattachment
- Rikku
- Posts: 281
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:57 pm
- Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Divisional Winners (Undefeated team gets asterisk):
TJ A*
MLK
Dorman A*
Hunter
Charter A*
Dorman B
DCC
RM A
Whitman*
Rockford Auburn
NKC
State College
Winner: Dorman A
2nd: Whitman
3rd: Charter A
4th: TJ A
Consolation winner: Maggie Walker A
Consolation 2nd: Walter Johnson
PPG not in playoffs:
1. Walter Johnson
2. Maggie Walker A
3. Raleigh Charter
4. James Monroe
5. Brookwood
Top individuals:
1. Shantanu Jha
2. Charlie DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
3. Dallas Simons
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Henry Gorman
TJ A*
MLK
Dorman A*
Hunter
Charter A*
Dorman B
DCC
RM A
Whitman*
Rockford Auburn
NKC
State College
Winner: Dorman A
2nd: Whitman
3rd: Charter A
4th: TJ A
Consolation winner: Maggie Walker A
Consolation 2nd: Walter Johnson
PPG not in playoffs:
1. Walter Johnson
2. Maggie Walker A
3. Raleigh Charter
4. James Monroe
5. Brookwood
Top individuals:
1. Shantanu Jha
2. Charlie DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
3. Dallas Simons
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Henry Gorman
Colin O'Donnell -- ex-Eden Prairie High School (man, that feels nice to say), eventually University of Minnesota
-
- Yuna
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:23 am
- Location: Durham, NC
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff Teams:
TJ A (undefeated)
MLK
Dorman A (Undefeated)
Walter Johnson
Charter A
Dorman B (Undefeated)
State College B (Undefeated)
Team Feldman
Walt Whitman (Undefeated)
Chattahoochee A
North Kansas City
State College A (Undefeated)
1st: Dorman A
2nd: Dorman B
3rd: TJ A
4th: Charter A
Consolation Champion: TJ B
Consolation Runner-up: Wheaton North
Non-Playoff PPG:
Wheaton North
TJ B
MW A
Hunter
Auburn
Top Players
1 - Dallas
2 - DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
3 - Shantanu's Panda
4 - Shantanu
5 - Guy
6 - Greg Gauthier
EDITED: Just found out that Team Feldman is RM A, not RM B. Which makes a difference.
TJ A (undefeated)
MLK
Dorman A (Undefeated)
Walter Johnson
Charter A
Dorman B (Undefeated)
State College B (Undefeated)
Team Feldman
Walt Whitman (Undefeated)
Chattahoochee A
North Kansas City
State College A (Undefeated)
1st: Dorman A
2nd: Dorman B
3rd: TJ A
4th: Charter A
Consolation Champion: TJ B
Consolation Runner-up: Wheaton North
Non-Playoff PPG:
Wheaton North
TJ B
MW A
Hunter
Auburn
Top Players
1 - Dallas
2 - DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES
3 - Shantanu's Panda
4 - Shantanu
5 - Guy
6 - Greg Gauthier
EDITED: Just found out that Team Feldman is RM A, not RM B. Which makes a difference.
Last edited by evilmonkey on Thu May 29, 2008 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bryce Durgin
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15
- Whiter Hydra
- Auron
- Posts: 1419
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
- Location: Fairfax, VA
- Contact:
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Gov A, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Auburn, SC A, NKC
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, SC A
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
MLK
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Dorman A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
TJ A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Dorman B
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mountain A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dorman B, Brindlee Mountain A, WJ, TJ B, Wheaton North
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simons
3. Shantanu Jha
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Daichi Ueda
Yeah, I don't really see TJ C going too far. Also, I'm changing my name to something obscure and hard to spell, as that appears to give one an automatic 50 PPG.
TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Gov A, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Auburn, SC A, NKC
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, SC A
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
MLK
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Dorman A
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
TJ A
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Whitman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Dorman B
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mountain A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Dorman B, Brindlee Mountain A, WJ, TJ B, Wheaton North
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simons
3. Shantanu Jha
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Daichi Ueda
Yeah, I don't really see TJ C going too far. Also, I'm changing my name to something obscure and hard to spell, as that appears to give one an automatic 50 PPG.
Last edited by Whiter Hydra on Thu May 29, 2008 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
-
- Yuna
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:23 am
- Location: Durham, NC
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
I find this hilarious, as the only obscure, hard-to-spell name that you misspelled was Simons.hwhite wrote:1. Charlie Dees
2. Dallas Simmons
...
Also, I'm changing my name to something obscure and hard to spell, as that appears to give one an automatic 50 PPG.
Also, because your top two happen to have not-so-obscure names. But thats not nearly as funny.
Bryce Durgin
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15
Culver Academies '07
University of Notre Dame '11
Texas A&M '15
- Blackboard Monitor Vimes
- Auron
- Posts: 2362
- Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 5:40 pm
- Location: Richmond, VA
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
I should probably add for the sake of comparison that Gov A at NSC will be slightly different than the team we fielded at HSNCT...Anant and Palmer will not be there and I am taking their place. This is notably the incarnation of our A Team that won Cave Spring and Battle of the Brains. I figured that people attempting to rank teams would like to be aware of an irregular lineup...
In terms of actual comparison, I'm too noncommittal to pick teams. However, I support Shantanu's panda for top individual scorer as it is the cutest/fuzziest animal mascot I've seen thus far (in comparison to my own alien robot Gir (from Invader Zim; see my avatar), Mrs. Bykowski's groundhog, and the stuffed monkey that accompanies Whitman B).
In terms of actual comparison, I'm too noncommittal to pick teams. However, I support Shantanu's panda for top individual scorer as it is the cutest/fuzziest animal mascot I've seen thus far (in comparison to my own alien robot Gir (from Invader Zim; see my avatar), Mrs. Bykowski's groundhog, and the stuffed monkey that accompanies Whitman B).
Sam L,
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School 2010 / UVA 2014 / VCU School of Education 2016
PACE
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School 2010 / UVA 2014 / VCU School of Education 2016
PACE
- gonzagaeagleahy
- Wakka
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 2:30 pm
- Location: Falls Church, VA
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
12 playoff teams:
MLK Magnet, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College A
Teams undefeated and untied in prelims:
MLK Magnet, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, State College
1st place-Whitman
2nd place-Dorman A
3rd place-TJ A
4th place-MLK Magnet
Consolation bracket Champion-MW Gov School A
Consolation bracket Runner-up-Walter Johnson
Highest PPG for teams not in playoffs:
1st-MW Gov School A
2nd-Walter Johnson
3rd-Brindlee Mountain A
4th-Chattahoochee A
5th-Wheaton North
Top 5 Players:
1st-Dallas Simons
2nd-Charlie Dees
3rd-Guy Tabachnick
4th-Daichi Ueda
5th-Henry Gorman
MLK Magnet, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College A
Teams undefeated and untied in prelims:
MLK Magnet, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, State College
1st place-Whitman
2nd place-Dorman A
3rd place-TJ A
4th place-MLK Magnet
Consolation bracket Champion-MW Gov School A
Consolation bracket Runner-up-Walter Johnson
Highest PPG for teams not in playoffs:
1st-MW Gov School A
2nd-Walter Johnson
3rd-Brindlee Mountain A
4th-Chattahoochee A
5th-Wheaton North
Top 5 Players:
1st-Dallas Simons
2nd-Charlie Dees
3rd-Guy Tabachnick
4th-Daichi Ueda
5th-Henry Gorman
Kevin Leahy, the Bringer of Sin
Gonzaga College H.S. '08
Georgetown '12
Gonzaga College H.S. '08
Georgetown '12
-
- Wakka
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:29 pm
- Location: James Monroe
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each), Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
TJ A (undefeated), MLK, Dorman A (undefeated), Hunter, Charter A (undefeated), Dorman B, Detriot Catholic Central, Brookwood, Whitman A (undefeated), Rockford Auburn, State College A, NKC
4. North Kansas City
3. TJ A
2. Walt Whitman A
1. Dorman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Richard Montgomery A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Maggie Walker A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walter Johnson
Maggie Walker A
Richard Montgomery A
Chattahoochee A
Brindlee Mountain A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Shantanu Jha
3. Dallas Simons
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Daichi Ueda
TJ A (undefeated), MLK, Dorman A (undefeated), Hunter, Charter A (undefeated), Dorman B, Detriot Catholic Central, Brookwood, Whitman A (undefeated), Rockford Auburn, State College A, NKC
4. North Kansas City
3. TJ A
2. Walt Whitman A
1. Dorman A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Richard Montgomery A
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Maggie Walker A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walter Johnson
Maggie Walker A
Richard Montgomery A
Chattahoochee A
Brindlee Mountain A
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
1. Charlie Dees
2. Shantanu Jha
3. Dallas Simons
4. Guy Tabachnick
5. Daichi Ueda
Chuhern Hwang
James Monroe High School Class of 2009
University of Virginia Class of 2013
James Monroe High School Class of 2009
University of Virginia Class of 2013
- Sir Thopas
- Auron
- Posts: 1330
- Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:10 pm
- Location: Hunter, NYC
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter (sorry, Daichi, I can't bet against myself), Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chat A, NKC, State College Aleftsaidfred wrote:Okay, I'm sponsoring a prediction contest for PACE NSC.
First of all, the preliminary brackets can be found here: http://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic. ... 255#p83255
Two teams from each bracket will make the playoffs. Your job is to:
Predict the 12 playoff teams (two points each)
Predict which teams will go undefeated and untied in the preliminaries (one points each)
Predict the fourth place team (five points)
Predict the third place team (ten points)
Predict the second place team (fifteen points)
Predict the first place team (twenty points)
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers, in order (ten points for first, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth and two for fifth)
There will be a prize - a $20 Amazon.com gift certificate to the highest scorer!
Undefeated teams: Dorman A, Charter A, Whitman, NKC
4th: NKC
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Whitman A
Consolation champ: WJ
Consolation runner-up: Gov A
Highest PPG: WJ, Stuyvesant, Gov A, Rockford Auburn, Garfield Heights
Top scorers: (1) Charlie Dees, (2) Dallas Simons, (3) Daichi Ueda, (4) Guy Tabachnick, (5) Keith Jamieson
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoff teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chattahoochee, NKC, State College A
Undefeated teams: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, NKC
4th Place: Charter A
3rd Place: TJ A
2nd Place: Dorman A
1st Place: Whitman
Consolation Champion: Gov A
Consolation Runner-Up: Rockford Auburn
PPG non-playoffs: Gov A, Rockford Auburn, Walter Johnson, State College B, Garfield Heights
1st individual: Dallas
2nd individual: Dees
3rd individual: Daichi
4th individual: Guy
5th individual: Keith Jaimeson
Edited after reading Sarah's post about Maggie Walker team composition
Undefeated teams: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, RM A, Whitman, NKC
4th Place: Charter A
3rd Place: TJ A
2nd Place: Dorman A
1st Place: Whitman
Consolation Champion: Gov A
Consolation Runner-Up: Rockford Auburn
PPG non-playoffs: Gov A, Rockford Auburn, Walter Johnson, State College B, Garfield Heights
1st individual: Dallas
2nd individual: Dees
3rd individual: Daichi
4th individual: Guy
5th individual: Keith Jaimeson
Edited after reading Sarah's post about Maggie Walker team composition
Ian Eppler from Brown University
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Deadline for entries is 10 p.m. tomorrow night, EST.
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
- Gonzagapuma1
- Tidus
- Posts: 543
- Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:02 pm
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
12 Playoff Teams: TJ A, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A ,DCC, Whitman, Chattahoochee, NKC, State College A
Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Whitman, NKC
4th: NKC
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Whitman
5 Teams:
1. WJ
2. Rockford Auburn
3. MW A
4. Garfield Heights
5. Brindlee Mountain A
Consolation Champ: WJ
Consolation Runner-up: MW A
Scorers:
1. Charlie BBBBEEEEEEEEESSSS
2. Dallas
3. Guy
4. Daichi
5. Shantanu
Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Whitman, NKC
4th: NKC
3rd: TJ A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: Whitman
5 Teams:
1. WJ
2. Rockford Auburn
3. MW A
4. Garfield Heights
5. Brindlee Mountain A
Consolation Champ: WJ
Consolation Runner-up: MW A
Scorers:
1. Charlie BBBBEEEEEEEEESSSS
2. Dallas
3. Guy
4. Daichi
5. Shantanu
Dan Puma
Alum: Gonzaga, Montgomery College, University of Maryland
Currently Unaffiliated
MAQT President-ish, 2014-2015
Champion of the Modern World, 2014
Former Member, PACE
Alum: Gonzaga, Montgomery College, University of Maryland
Currently Unaffiliated
MAQT President-ish, 2014-2015
Champion of the Modern World, 2014
Former Member, PACE
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
A panda may be cute, but I support my prairie dog (groundhogs are a lot fatter...trust me, my mom's obsessed with them!) over any fuzziness, any day, any time!MLWGS-Gir wrote: In terms of actual comparison, I'm too noncommittal to pick teams. However, I support Shantanu's panda for top individual scorer as it is the cutest/fuzziest animal mascot I've seen thus far (in comparison to my own alien robot Gir (from Invader Zim; see my avatar), Mrs. Bykowski's groundhog, and the stuffed monkey that accompanies Whitman B).
Jessie Francis
"Bubbles up"
"Bubbles up"
- Diet Chuck
- Lulu
- Posts: 52
- Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 12:19 pm
- Location: TJ
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Playoffs: Stuy, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, TJ C, Charter A, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chattahoochee A, NKC, State College A
Undefeated: MLK, Dorman A, TJ C, DCC, Whitman, State College A
4th: MLK
3rd: Whitman A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ C
Consolation Champion: Dorman B
Consolation Runner-up: TJ A
Non-playoff PPG:
TJ A
Dorman B
Gov A
Brindlee Mountain C
Rockford Auburn
Top Scorers:
1. Harry White
1. Nishanth Parameswaran
1. Brian Terrill
1. Michael Eng
2. Dallas Simons
EVERYONE JUST STOP PLAYING AND GIVE ME MY $20
Undefeated: MLK, Dorman A, TJ C, DCC, Whitman, State College A
4th: MLK
3rd: Whitman A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ C
Consolation Champion: Dorman B
Consolation Runner-up: TJ A
Non-playoff PPG:
TJ A
Dorman B
Gov A
Brindlee Mountain C
Rockford Auburn
Top Scorers:
1. Harry White
1. Nishanth Parameswaran
1. Brian Terrill
1. Michael Eng
2. Dallas Simons
EVERYONE JUST STOP PLAYING AND GIVE ME MY $20
Mohit Iyyer
TJ 2008, WUSTL 2012
TJ 2008, WUSTL 2012
- GameTheory
- Lulu
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:37 pm
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
12 playoff teams: MLK Magnet, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, Chattahoochee A, Walt Whitman, North Kansas City, State College A, RM A, DCC
Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Walt Whitman, North Kansas City
Fourth Place: MLK Magnet
Third Place: Dorman A
Second Place: TJ A
First Place: Whitman A
Consolation Bracket Champion: Wheaton North
Runner-up: Garfield Heights
Non-Playoff PPG
Governor's School A
Wheaton North
Walter Johnson
Garfield Heights
Brindlee Mountain A
Top 5 players
1. Dallas Simons
2. Charlie Dees
3. Daichi Ueda
4. Shantanu Jha
5. Guy Tabachnick
Undefeated: TJ A, Dorman A, Charter A, Walt Whitman, North Kansas City
Fourth Place: MLK Magnet
Third Place: Dorman A
Second Place: TJ A
First Place: Whitman A
Consolation Bracket Champion: Wheaton North
Runner-up: Garfield Heights
Non-Playoff PPG
Governor's School A
Wheaton North
Walter Johnson
Garfield Heights
Brindlee Mountain A
Top 5 players
1. Dallas Simons
2. Charlie Dees
3. Daichi Ueda
4. Shantanu Jha
5. Guy Tabachnick
- Whiter Hydra
- Auron
- Posts: 1419
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:46 pm
- Location: Fairfax, VA
- Contact:
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Harry White endorses this message.Diet Chuck wrote:Playoffs: Stuy, MLK, Dorman A, Hunter, TJ C, Charter A, DCC, RM A, Whitman, Chattahoochee A, NKC, State College A
Undefeated: MLK, Dorman A, TJ C, DCC, Whitman, State College A
4th: MLK
3rd: Whitman A
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ C
Consolation Champion: Dorman B
Consolation Runner-up: TJ A
Non-playoff PPG:
TJ A
Dorman B
Gov A
Brindlee Mountain C
Rockford Auburn
Top Scorers:
1. Harry White
1. Nishanth Parameswaran
1. Brian Terrill
1. Michael Eng
2. Dallas Simons
EVERYONE JUST STOP PLAYING AND GIVE ME MY $20
Harry White
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
TJHSST '09, Virginia Tech '13
Owner of Tournament Database Search and Quizbowl Schedule Generator
Will run stats for food
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
For the top five scorers: you can only select five, they must be ordered one through five (with one at each spot) and you only get points if you have their exact position correct.
Fred Morlan
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
University of Kentucky CoP, 2017
International Quiz Bowl Tournaments, CEO, co-owner
former PACE member, president, etc.
former hsqbrank manager, former NAQT writer & subject editor, former hsqb Administrator/Chief Administrator
-
- Wakka
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 7:47 pm
- Location: Rva
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Hopper wrote:Edited after reading Sarah's post about Maggie Walker team composition
Ha did we move up or down (by we I mean A team)
Quint Carr
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity
Maggie Walker A
GSAC XV Question Editor
GSAC XVI Chief Promoter/Celebrity
-
- Rikku
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 1:50 pm
- Location: Columbus, OH
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Let's do this.
Playoffs? PLAYOFFS?!:
MLK Magnet
TJ A (undefeated)
Dorman A (undefeated)
Hunter
Dorman B (undefeated)
Charter A
DCC
RM A (undefeated)
Whitman (undefeated)
Rockford Auburn
NKC
State College (undefeated)
4th: State College
3rd: Whitman
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ A
Consolation: Walter Johnson
Consolation RU: MLWGSA
Five Highest PPG: MLWGSA, Walter Johnson, Chattahoochee, Garfield Heights, Stuyvesant
Five Scorers (1-5):
1) Charlie Dees
2) Dallas Simons
3) Daichi Ueda
4) Shantanu Jha
5) George Stevens
Playoffs? PLAYOFFS?!:
MLK Magnet
TJ A (undefeated)
Dorman A (undefeated)
Hunter
Dorman B (undefeated)
Charter A
DCC
RM A (undefeated)
Whitman (undefeated)
Rockford Auburn
NKC
State College (undefeated)
4th: State College
3rd: Whitman
2nd: Dorman A
1st: TJ A
Consolation: Walter Johnson
Consolation RU: MLWGSA
Five Highest PPG: MLWGSA, Walter Johnson, Chattahoochee, Garfield Heights, Stuyvesant
Five Scorers (1-5):
1) Charlie Dees
2) Dallas Simons
3) Daichi Ueda
4) Shantanu Jha
5) George Stevens
- Blackboard Monitor Vimes
- Auron
- Posts: 2362
- Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 5:40 pm
- Location: Richmond, VA
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Sorry about that; it's been a while since I've seen it, and I now apparently associate groundhogs with PACE due to the presence of one outside our hotel room at Ann Arbor last year....Kechara wrote:A panda may be cute, but I support my prairie dog (groundhogs are a lot fatter...trust me, my mom's obsessed with them!) over any fuzziness, any day, any time!MLWGS-Gir wrote: In terms of actual comparison, I'm too noncommittal to pick teams. However, I support Shantanu's panda for top individual scorer as it is the cutest/fuzziest animal mascot I've seen thus far (in comparison to my own alien robot Gir (from Invader Zim; see my avatar), Mrs. Bykowski's groundhog, and the stuffed monkey that accompanies Whitman B).
Sam L,
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School 2010 / UVA 2014 / VCU School of Education 2016
PACE
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School 2010 / UVA 2014 / VCU School of Education 2016
PACE
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Top 12 playoff teams: MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Maggie Walker A, Whitman, Chattahoochee, DCC, RM A
NKC, State College
Undefeated: TJ, Dorman, Charter, Whitman, RM A, NKC
4: MLK
3: TJ A
2: Whitman
1: Dorman
Consolation Bracket Winner: Dorman B
Consolation Bracket Runner Up: Stuyveysant
Top 5 PPG not to make playoffs: Dorman B, Stuyveysant, Brindlee A, Walter Johnson, Rockford Auburn
Top 5 Individuals (In order): Charlie, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Shantanu
NKC, State College
Undefeated: TJ, Dorman, Charter, Whitman, RM A, NKC
4: MLK
3: TJ A
2: Whitman
1: Dorman
Consolation Bracket Winner: Dorman B
Consolation Bracket Runner Up: Stuyveysant
Top 5 PPG not to make playoffs: Dorman B, Stuyveysant, Brindlee A, Walter Johnson, Rockford Auburn
Top 5 Individuals (In order): Charlie, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Shantanu
Saiem Gilani
Florida State '12, '1X
Florida State '12, '1X
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
Predict the 12 playoff teams (bold = undefeated)
MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, DCC, Whitman, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College A
Top Four Teams
1. Dorman A
2. Whitman A
3. TJ A
4. Charter A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Walter Johnson
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mountain A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walter Johnson, Brindlee Mountain A, Maggie Walker A, Chattahoochee, Wheaton North
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers
Dees, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Shantanu
MLK, TJ A, Dorman A, Hunter, Charter A, Dorman B, RM A, DCC, Whitman, Rockford Auburn, NKC, State College A
Top Four Teams
1. Dorman A
2. Whitman A
3. TJ A
4. Charter A
Predict the consolation bracket champion (ten points)
Walter Johnson
Predict the consolation bracket runner-up (five points)
Brindlee Mountain A
Predict which five teams will have the highest points per game average and not make the playoffs (five points each)
Walter Johnson, Brindlee Mountain A, Maggie Walker A, Chattahoochee, Wheaton North
Predict which five players will be the top five scorers
Dees, Dallas, Guy, Daichi, Shantanu
Billy Beyer, formerly of FSU
- Djibouti
- Wakka
- Posts: 146
- Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 7:00 pm
- Location: Perry Hall, MD / College Park, MD
Re: PACE NSC Prediction Contest!
12 Playoff Teams:
(02) Thomas Jefferson A - UNDEFEATED
(02) MLK Magnet
(02) Dorman A - UNDEFEATED
(02) Walter Johnson
(02) Wilmington Charter A- UNDEFEATED
(02) Dorman B
(02) Richard Montgomery A - UNDEFEATED
(02) Detroit Catholic Central
(02) Walt Whitman - UNDEFEATED
(02) Rockford Auburn
(02) North Kansas City - UNDEFEATED
(02) State College A
Five Highest PPG / No Playoffs:
(05) Hunter
(05) Wheaton North
(05) Stuyvesant
(05) Maggie Walker A
(05) Chattahoochee A
(05) Consolation Runner-Up: Brindlee Mountain A
(10) Consolation Champion: Wheaton North
(05) 4. MLK Magnet
(10) 3. Thomas Jefferson A
(15) 2. Walt Whitman
(20) 1. Dorman A
Five Highest PPG / Individual
(02) 5. Daichi Ueda
(04) 4. Guy Tabachnick
(06) 3. Shantanu Jha
(08) 2. Dallas Simons
(10) 1. Charlie Dees
(02) Thomas Jefferson A - UNDEFEATED
(02) MLK Magnet
(02) Dorman A - UNDEFEATED
(02) Walter Johnson
(02) Wilmington Charter A- UNDEFEATED
(02) Dorman B
(02) Richard Montgomery A - UNDEFEATED
(02) Detroit Catholic Central
(02) Walt Whitman - UNDEFEATED
(02) Rockford Auburn
(02) North Kansas City - UNDEFEATED
(02) State College A
Five Highest PPG / No Playoffs:
(05) Hunter
(05) Wheaton North
(05) Stuyvesant
(05) Maggie Walker A
(05) Chattahoochee A
(05) Consolation Runner-Up: Brindlee Mountain A
(10) Consolation Champion: Wheaton North
(05) 4. MLK Magnet
(10) 3. Thomas Jefferson A
(15) 2. Walt Whitman
(20) 1. Dorman A
Five Highest PPG / Individual
(02) 5. Daichi Ueda
(04) 4. Guy Tabachnick
(06) 3. Shantanu Jha
(08) 2. Dallas Simons
(10) 1. Charlie Dees
-Jeff Krummel-
Former Captain/President @ Perry Hall
Current Liaison to PHAT / Infrequent Weekend Moderator
Former Captain/President @ Perry Hall
Current Liaison to PHAT / Infrequent Weekend Moderator